Due to the record breaking tournament size we decided to not only publish the decklists of our Top8 competitors, but also the lists of the players who finished in the very respectable 9th to 16th place. Thanks to our prize payout scaling with the player numbers, these players were able to still secure €125 in MKM credit each—despite missing the cut to play for the grand prize of 2000 Euros.

Hung-Yi Lin – Death's Shadow – 9th

Main Deck:
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Bloodstained Mire
  • 4 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Overgrown Tomb
  • 2 Blood Crypt
  • 1 Stomping Ground
  • 1 Swamp
  • 4 Death's Shadow
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Street Wraith
  • 4 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 4 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
  • 4 Fatal Push
  • 2 Tarfire
  • 1 Dismember
  • 2 Temur Battle Rage
  • 1 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Kolaghan's Command
  • 2 Liliana of the Veil
  • 4 Mishra's Bauble
Sideboard:
  • 2 Fulminator Mage
  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 2 Anger of the Gods
  • 2 Collective Brutality
  • 2 Nihil Spellbomb
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Liliana, the Last Hope
  • 1 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Maelstrom Pulse
txt version

Hung-Yi Lin – Death's Shadow – 9th
Main Deck:
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Marsh Flats
2 Overgrown Tomb
2 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
4 Death's Shadow
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Street Wraith
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Thoughtseize
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Fatal Push
2 Tarfire
1 Dismember
2 Temur Battle Rage
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Kolaghan's Command
2 Liliana of the Veil
4 Mishra's Bauble
Sideboard:
2 Fulminator Mage
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Collective Brutality
2 Nihil Spellbomb
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Maelstrom Pulse

Xiaoliang Yang – Esper Conrol – 10th

Main Deck:
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 4 Cryptic Command
  • 4 Esper Charm
  • 4 Path to Exile
  • 4 Think Twice
  • 3 Logic Knot
  • 2 Sphinx's Revelation
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 1 Mana Leak
  • 1 Negate
  • 1 Secure the Wastes
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Supreme Verdict
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Watery Grave
  • 3 Island
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 3 Celestial Colonnade
  • 3 Drowned Catacombs
  • 3 Glacial Fortress
Sideboard:
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Timely Reinforcements
  • 2 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Dispel
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 1 Lingering Souls
  • 1 Negate
  • 1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
  • 1 Gideon Jura
txt version

Xiaoliang Yang – Esper Conrol – 10th
Main Deck:
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Cryptic Command
4 Esper Charm
4 Path to Exile
4 Think Twice
3 Logic Knot
2 Sphinx's Revelation
1 Fatal Push
1 Mana Leak
1 Negate
1 Secure the Wastes
4 Serum Visions
4 Supreme Verdict
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Watery Grave
3 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
3 Celestial Colonnade
3 Drowned Catacombs
3 Glacial Fortress
Sideboard:
3 Thoughtseize
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Timely Reinforcements
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Dispel
1 Fatal Push
1 Lingering Souls
1 Negate
1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Gideon Jura

Tom Tydecks – Valakut – 11th

Main Deck:
  • 4 Primeval Titan
  • 4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
  • 4 Wooded Foothills
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Cinder Glade
  • 2 Stomping Ground
  • 3 Forest
  • 7 Mountain
  • 4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
  • 4 Search for Tomorrow
  • 4 Explore
  • 2 Farseek
  • 3 Khalni Heart Expedition
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Anger of the Gods
  • 4 Scapeshift
  • 2 Summoner's Pact
Sideboard:
  • 3 Obstinate Baloth
  • 2 Nature's Claim
  • 1 Ancient Grudge
  • 1 Hornet Nest
  • 1 Anger of the Gods
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Thragtusk
  • 2 Beast Within
txt version

Tom Tydecks – Valakut – 11th
Main Deck:
4 Primeval Titan
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder
4 Wooded Foothills
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Cinder Glade
2 Stomping Ground
3 Forest
7 Mountain
4 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
4 Search for Tomorrow
4 Explore
2 Farseek
3 Khalni Heart Expedition
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Anger of the Gods
4 Scapeshift
2 Summoner's Pact
Sideboard:
3 Obstinate Baloth
2 Nature's Claim
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Hornet Nest
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Engineered Explosives
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Thragtusk
2 Beast Within

Matthias Beyer – Hatebears – 12th

Main Deck:
  • 2 Blade Splicer
  • 1 Eternal Witness
  • 4 Flickerwisp
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Gavony Township
  • 4 Ghost Quarter
  • 3 Horizon Canopy
  • 2 Kitchen Finks
  • 4 Leonin Arbiter
  • 1 Mana Tithe
  • 3 Noble Hierarch
  • 4 Path to Exile
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Razorverge Thicket
  • 3 Renegade Rallier
  • 2 Restoration Angel
  • 2 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Stirring Wildwood
  • 1 Sunpetal Grove
  • 4 Temple Garden
  • 3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
  • 3 Voice of Resurgence
  • 4 Æther Vial
Sideboard:
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Gaddock Teeg
  • 2 Kataki, War's Wage
  • 2 Kitchen Finks
  • 1 Kor Firewalker
  • 1 Qasali Pridemage
  • 1 Rest in Peace
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 3 Wilt-Leaf Liege
txt version

Matthias Beyer – Hatebears – 12th
Main Deck:
2 Blade Splicer
1 Eternal Witness
4 Flickerwisp
2 Forest
1 Gavony Township
4 Ghost Quarter
3 Horizon Canopy
2 Kitchen Finks
4 Leonin Arbiter
1 Mana Tithe
3 Noble Hierarch
4 Path to Exile
2 Plains
4 Razorverge Thicket
3 Renegade Rallier
2 Restoration Angel
2 Scavenging Ooze
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Sunpetal Grove
4 Temple Garden
3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Voice of Resurgence
4 Æther Vial
Sideboard:
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Gaddock Teeg
2 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Kitchen Finks
1 Kor Firewalker
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Rest in Peace
2 Surgical Extraction
3 Wilt-Leaf Liege

Jonas Bachstädter – Vizier & Company – 13th

Main Deck:
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 2 Forest
  • 2 Temple Garden
  • 3 Gavony Township
  • 2 Horizon Canopy
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 2 Razorverge Thicket
  • 4 Chord of Calling
  • 4 Collected Company
  • 1 Anafenza, the Foremost
  • 4 Birds of Paradise
  • 2 Noble Hierarch
  • 4 Devoted Druid
  • 2 Duskwatch Recruiter / Krallenhorde Howler
  • 4 Kitchen Finks
  • 2 Viscera Seer
  • 4 Vizier of Remedies
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 3 Eternal Witness
  • 1 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard:
  • 1 Magus of the Moon
  • 1 Tireless Tracker
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
  • 2 Path to Exile
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
  • 2 Stony Silence
  • 1 Orzhov Pontiff
  • 1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
  • 2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
txt version

Jonas Bachstädter – Vizier & Company – 13th
Main Deck:
1 Godless Shrine
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Forest
2 Temple Garden
3 Gavony Township
2 Horizon Canopy
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
2 Razorverge Thicket
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Noble Hierarch
4 Devoted Druid
2 Duskwatch Recruiter / Krallenhorde Howler
4 Kitchen Finks
2 Viscera Seer
4 Vizier of Remedies
1 Spellskite
1 Scavenging Ooze
3 Eternal Witness
1 Tireless Tracker
Sideboard:
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
2 Path to Exile
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
2 Stony Silence
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Marcel Bux – Abzan Company – 14th

Main Deck:
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Temple Garden
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 2 Horizon Canopy
  • 4 Chord of Calling
  • 4 Collected Company
  • 4 Birds of Paradise
  • 3 Noble Hierarch
  • 2 Viscera Seer
  • 2 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
  • 2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
  • 4 Kitchen Finks
  • 1 Spike Feeder
  • 1 Archangel of Thune
  • 2 Renegade Rallier
  • 2 Eternal Witness
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Wall of Roots
  • 1 Qasali Pridemage
  • 1 Orzhov Pontiff
  • 1 Anafenza, the Foremost
  • 2 Voice of Resurgence
Sideboard:
  • 2 Tidehollow Sculler
  • 1 Selfless Spirit
  • 2 Path to Exile
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
  • 2 Stony Silence
  • 1 Kataki, War's Wage
  • 2 Fulminator Mage
  • 1 Phyrexian Revoker
  • 1 Intrepid Hero
txt version

Marcel Bux – Abzan Company – 14th
Main Deck:
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Windswept Heath
1 Marsh Flats
2 Temple Garden
1 Godless Shrine
2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Swamp
2 Horizon Canopy
4 Chord of Calling
4 Collected Company
4 Birds of Paradise
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Viscera Seer
2 Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
2 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Spike Feeder
1 Archangel of Thune
2 Renegade Rallier
2 Eternal Witness
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Wall of Roots
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
2 Voice of Resurgence
Sideboard:
2 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Selfless Spirit
2 Path to Exile
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
2 Stony Silence
1 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Intrepid Hero

David Kaufmann – Death's Shadow – 15th

Main Deck:
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Bloodstained Mire
  • 2 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Wooded Foothills
  • 1 Blood Crypt
  • 1 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Stomping Ground
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Forest
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Death's Shadow
  • 1 Grim Flayer
  • 4 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
  • 3 Fatal Push
  • 1 Tarfire
  • 2 Temur Battle Rage
  • 2 Kolaghan's Command
  • 4 Street Wraith
  • 3 Liliana of the Veil
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
Sideboard:
  • 3 Fulminator Mage
  • 3 Lingering Souls
  • 1 Ranger of Eos
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 2 Collective Brutality
  • 1 Anger of the Gods
  • 1 Stony Silence
  • 1 Liliana, the Last Hope
  • 1 Maelstrom Pulse
txt version

David Kaufmann – Death's Shadow – 15th
Main Deck:
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Bloodstained Mire
2 Marsh Flats
2 Wooded Foothills
1 Blood Crypt
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Godless Shrine
1 Stomping Ground
1 Swamp
1 Forest
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Death's Shadow
1 Grim Flayer
4 Thoughtseize
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
3 Fatal Push
1 Tarfire
2 Temur Battle Rage
2 Kolaghan's Command
4 Street Wraith
3 Liliana of the Veil
2 Abrupt Decay
Sideboard:
3 Fulminator Mage
3 Lingering Souls
1 Ranger of Eos
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Collective Brutality
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Stony Silence
1 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Maelstrom Pulse

Heiko Endle – Affinity – 16th

Main Deck:
  • 2 Master of Etherium
  • 4 Galvanic Blast
  • 4 Vault Skirge
  • 4 Arcbound Ravager
  • 4 Cranial Plating
  • 2 Etched Champion
  • 2 Memnite
  • 4 Mox Opal
  • 4 Ornithopter
  • 4 Signal Pest
  • 4 Springleaf Drum
  • 4 Steel Overseer
  • 1 Welding Jar
  • 4 Blinkmoth Nexus
  • 4 Darksteel Citadel
  • 3 Glimmervoid
  • 4 Inkmoth Nexus
  • 1 Mountain
  • 1 Spire of Industry
Sideboard:
  • 1 Ancient Grudge
  • 1 Dispatch
  • 2 Etched Champion
  • 2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
  • 1 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Nature's Claim
  • 1 Relic of Progenitus
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 2 Stubborn Denial
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Whipflare
txt version

Heiko Endle – Affinity – 16th
Main Deck:
2 Master of Etherium
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Cranial Plating
2 Etched Champion
2 Memnite
4 Mox Opal
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Steel Overseer
1 Welding Jar
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
4 Inkmoth Nexus
1 Mountain
1 Spire of Industry
Sideboard:
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Dispatch
2 Etched Champion
2 Ghirapur Æther Grid
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Nature's Claim
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Spellskite
2 Stubborn Denial
2 Thoughtseize
1 Whipflare