Standard Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Hamburg

Legacy Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Modern Coverage
Standard Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Vintage Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

The Standard main event had drawn 99 players to Hamburg and had concluded with a bang!

Arne Huschenbeth, who never showed any signs of weakness throughout the Swiss rounds, managed to seal the deal this time. A few months ago, at MKMS Frankfurt, Huschenbeth had lost in the Standard final; this time the Grand Prix champion walked away with another trophy to add to his collection. He piloted his Green-White Ramp deck with great expertise (and without any actual Expertises), in particular demonstrating its good matchup against Temur Energy against which he played and which he beat five times in a row.

He and his teammate Thoralf Severin played identical main decks and entered the Top 8 with a combined record of 12-1-1. So Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger and friends made one last big splash before the format's upcoming rotation, finishing their stint in Standard with a bang!

Congratulations to Arne Huschenbeth, the Standard Champion of MKM Series Hamburg 2017!

Huschenbeth, Arne
(WG Ramp)
2

Sieksmeyer, Thorben
(Zombies)
0

Rosa, Pasquale
(Mardu Vehicles)
2

Prinz, Kristof
(Zombies)
0

Grieger, Stefan
(Temur Energy)
0

Kauf, Jamin
(Mono Rot)
2

Severin, Thoralf
(G/W Ramp)
2

Lindrath, Marc
(Temur Energy)
0

Huschenbeth, Arne
(WG Ramp)
2

Rosa, Pasquale
(Mardu Vehicles)
0

Kauf, Jamin
(Mono Rot)
2

Severin, Thoralf
(G/W Ramp)
0

Huschenbeth, Arne
(WG Ramp)
2

Kauf, Jamin
(Mono Rot)
0

Huschenbeth, Arne
(WG Ramp)

Top 8 Decklists

Stefan Grieger – Temur Energy

Stefan Grieger – Temur Energy

Main Deck:
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 2 Lumbering Falls
  • 4 Botanical Sanctum
  • 2 Spirebluff Canal
  • 1 Game Trail
  • 2 Sheltered Thicket
  • 3 Forest
  • 2 Mountain
  • 1 Island
  • 1 Swamp
  • 4 Servant of the Conduit
  • 3 Longtusk Cub
  • 4 Rogue Refiner
  • 3 Whiler Virtuoso
  • 4 Woodland Wanderer
  • 4 Glorybringer
  • 2 The Scarab God
  • 2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 4 Attune with Aether
  • 4 Abrade
  • 4 Harnessed Lightning
Sideboard:
  • 2 Tireless Tracker
  • 1 Nissa, Vital Force
  • 1 Chandra, Flamecaller
  • 1 Appetite for the Unnatural
  • 1 Dispel
  • 3 Negate
  • 2 Chandra's Defeat
  • 1 Radiant Flames
  • 1 Doomfall
  • 2 Confiscation Coup
txt version

Stefan Grieger – Temur Energy
Main Deck:
4 Aether Hub
2 Lumbering Falls
4 Botanical Sanctum
2 Spirebluff Canal
1 Game Trail
2 Sheltered Thicket
3 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island
1 Swamp
4 Servant of the Conduit
3 Longtusk Cub
4 Rogue Refiner
3 Whiler Virtuoso
4 Woodland Wanderer
4 Glorybringer
2 The Scarab God
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Attune with Aether
4 Abrade
4 Harnessed Lightning
Sideboard:
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Nissa, Vital Force
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
1 Appetite for the Unnatural
1 Dispel
3 Negate
2 Chandra's Defeat
1 Radiant Flames
1 Doomfall
2 Confiscation Coup

Thorben Sieksmeyer – Zombies

Thorben Sieksmeyer – Zombies

Main Deck:
  • 1 Westvale Abbey / Ormendahl, Profane Prince
  • 4 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 2 Scavenger Grounds
  • 18 Swamp
  • 4 Cryptbreaker
  • 4 Dread Wanderer
  • 4 Relentless Dead
  • 4 Diregraf Colossus
  • 4 Lord of the Accursed
  • 4 Liliana's Mastery
  • 2 Fatal Push
  • 4 Grasp of Darkness
  • 4 Dark Salvation
  • 1 Hour of Glory
Sideboard:
  • 1 Aethersphere Harvester
  • 2 Fleetwheel Cruisor
  • 1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
  • 2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
  • 1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
  • 3 Transgress the Mind
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 1 Never // Return
  • 2 Hour of Glory
txt version

Thorben Sieksmeyer – Zombies
Main Deck:
1 Westvale Abbey / Ormendahl, Profane Prince
4 Ifnir Deadlands
2 Scavenger Grounds
18 Swamp
4 Cryptbreaker
4 Dread Wanderer
4 Relentless Dead
4 Diregraf Colossus
4 Lord of the Accursed
4 Liliana's Mastery
2 Fatal Push
4 Grasp of Darkness
4 Dark Salvation
1 Hour of Glory
Sideboard:
1 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Fleetwheel Cruisor
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
3 Transgress the Mind
2 Doomfall
1 Never // Return
2 Hour of Glory

Thoralf Severin – Green-White Ramp

Thoralf Severin – Green-White Ramp

Main Deck:
  • 1 Sea Gate Wreckage
  • 1 Scavenger Grounds
  • 1 Sanctum of Ugin
  • 2 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
  • 4 Fortified Village
  • 4 Scattered Groves
  • 4 Hashep Oasis
  • 3 Shefet Dunes
  • 4 Forest
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Thraben Inspector
  • 2 Walking Ballista
  • 1 Linvala, the Preserver
  • 3 World Breaker
  • 3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
  • 4 Gift of Paradise
  • 3 Weirding Wood
  • 2 Spring // Mind
  • 4 Hour of Promise
  • 2 Cast Out
  • 1 Quarantine Field
  • 4 Fumigate
  • 1 Descend upon Sinful
Sideboard:
  • 4 Authority of the Consuls
  • 4 Regal Caracal
  • 1 Linvala, the Preserver
  • 4 Oblivion Sower
  • 2 Lost Legacy
txt version

Thoralf Severin – Green-White Ramp
Main Deck:
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Scavenger Grounds
1 Sanctum of Ugin
2 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
4 Fortified Village
4 Scattered Groves
4 Hashep Oasis
3 Shefet Dunes
4 Forest
2 Plains
4 Thraben Inspector
2 Walking Ballista
1 Linvala, the Preserver
3 World Breaker
3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Gift of Paradise
3 Weirding Wood
2 Spring // Mind
4 Hour of Promise
2 Cast Out
1 Quarantine Field
4 Fumigate
1 Descend upon Sinful
Sideboard:
4 Authority of the Consuls
4 Regal Caracal
1 Linvala, the Preserver
4 Oblivion Sower
2 Lost Legacy

Arne Huschenbeth – Green-White Ramp

Arne Huschenbeth – Green-White Ramp

Main Deck:
  • 1 Sea Gate Wreckage
  • 1 Scavenger Grounds
  • 1 Sanctum of Ugin
  • 2 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
  • 4 Fortified Village
  • 4 Scattered Groves
  • 4 Hashep Oasis
  • 3 Shefet Dunes
  • 4 Forest
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Thraben Inspector
  • 2 Walking Ballista
  • 1 Linvala, the Preserver
  • 3 World Breaker
  • 3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
  • 4 Gift of Paradise
  • 3 Weirding Wood
  • 2 Spring // Mind
  • 4 Hour of Promise
  • 2 Cast Out
  • 1 Quarantine Field
  • 4 Fumigate
  • 1 Descend upon Sinful
Sideboard:
  • 3 Authority of the Consuls
  • 2 Hope Tender
  • 1 Linvala, the Preserver
  • 2 Lost Legacy
  • 3 Oblivion Sower
  • 4 Regal Caracal
txt version

Arne Huschenbeth – Green-White Ramp
Main Deck:
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
1 Scavenger Grounds
1 Sanctum of Ugin
2 Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
4 Fortified Village
4 Scattered Groves
4 Hashep Oasis
3 Shefet Dunes
4 Forest
2 Plains
4 Thraben Inspector
2 Walking Ballista
1 Linvala, the Preserver
3 World Breaker
3 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
4 Gift of Paradise
3 Weirding Wood
2 Spring // Mind
4 Hour of Promise
2 Cast Out
1 Quarantine Field
4 Fumigate
1 Descend upon Sinful
Sideboard:
3 Authority of the Consuls
2 Hope Tender
1 Linvala, the Preserver
2 Lost Legacy
3 Oblivion Sower
4 Regal Caracal

Marc Lindrath – Temur Energy

Marc Lindrath – Temur Energy

Main Deck:
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 1 Lumbering Falls
  • 4 Botanical Sanctum
  • 3 Spirebluff Canal
  • 1 Game Trail
  • 2 Sheltered Thicket
  • 4 Forest
  • 2 Mountain
  • 1 Island
  • 4 Servant of the Conduit
  • 4 Longtusk Cub
  • 4 Rogue Refiner
  • 4 Whirler Virtuoso
  • 1 Rhonas, the Indomitable
  • 4 Bristling Hydra
  • 3 Glorybringer
  • 2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
  • 4 Attune with Aether
  • 1 Magma Spray
  • 3 Abrade
  • 4 Harnessed Lightning
Sideboard:
  • 4 Negate
  • 1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 2 Aethersphere Harvester
  • 2 Magma Spray
  • 1 Abrade
  • 2 Radiant Flames
  • 1 Baral's Expertise
  • 2 Confiscation Coup
txt version

Marc Lindrath – Temur Energy
Main Deck:
4 Aether Hub
1 Lumbering Falls
4 Botanical Sanctum
3 Spirebluff Canal
1 Game Trail
2 Sheltered Thicket
4 Forest
2 Mountain
1 Island
4 Servant of the Conduit
4 Longtusk Cub
4 Rogue Refiner
4 Whirler Virtuoso
1 Rhonas, the Indomitable
4 Bristling Hydra
3 Glorybringer
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
4 Attune with Aether
1 Magma Spray
3 Abrade
4 Harnessed Lightning
Sideboard:
4 Negate
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Aethersphere Harvester
2 Magma Spray
1 Abrade
2 Radiant Flames
1 Baral's Expertise
2 Confiscation Coup

Kristof Prinz – Zombies

Kristof Prinz – Zombies

Main Deck:
  • 4 Cryptbreaker
  • 4 Dread Wanderer
  • 4 Relentless Dead
  • 4 Lord of Accursed
  • 4 Diregraf Colossus
  • 4 Liliana's Mastery
  • 4 Dark Salvation
  • 3 Fatal Push
  • 3 Grasp of Darkness
  • 1 Hour of Glory
  • 4 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 2 Scavenger Grounds
  • 19 Swamp
Sideboard:
  • 4 Transgress
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 2 Lost Legacy
  • 1 Dispossess
  • 1 Hour of Glory
  • 1 Grasp of Darkness
  • 2 Liliana, the Last Hope
  • 2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
txt version

Kristof Prinz – Zombies
Main Deck:
4 Cryptbreaker
4 Dread Wanderer
4 Relentless Dead
4 Lord of Accursed
4 Diregraf Colossus
4 Liliana's Mastery
4 Dark Salvation
3 Fatal Push
3 Grasp of Darkness
1 Hour of Glory
4 Ifnir Deadlands
2 Scavenger Grounds
19 Swamp
Sideboard:
4 Transgress
2 Doomfall
2 Lost Legacy
1 Dispossess
1 Hour of Glory
1 Grasp of Darkness
2 Liliana, the Last Hope
2 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

Pasquale Rosa – Mardu Vehicles

Pasquale Rosa – Mardu Vehicles

Main Deck:
  • 4 Spire of Industry
  • 2 Shefet Dunes
  • 2 Ramunap Ruins
  • 1 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 1 Needle Spires
  • 1 Swamp
  • 4 Inspiring Vantage
  • 1 Shambling Vent
  • 4 Concealed Courtyard
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 4 Heart of Kiran
  • 4 Thought-Knot Seer
  • 4 Unlicensed Disintegration
  • 2 Fatal Push
  • 4 Thraben Inspector
  • 4 Toolcraft Exemplar
  • 3 Walking Ballista
  • 4 Scrapheap Scrounger
  • 2 Archangel Avacyn / Avacyn, the Purifier
  • 2 Pia Nalaar
  • 1 Glorybringer
  • 1 Cut // Ribbons
  • 1 Aethersphere Harvester
Sideboard:
  • 1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 3 Abrade
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 1 Anguished Unmaking
  • 1 Declaration in Stone
  • 1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
  • 4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
  • 3 Aethersphere Harvester
txt version

Pasquale Rosa – Mardu Vehicles
Main Deck:
4 Spire of Industry
2 Shefet Dunes
2 Ramunap Ruins
1 Ifnir Deadlands
1 Needle Spires
1 Swamp
4 Inspiring Vantage
1 Shambling Vent
4 Concealed Courtyard
4 Aether Hub
4 Heart of Kiran
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Unlicensed Disintegration
2 Fatal Push
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Toolcraft Exemplar
3 Walking Ballista
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
2 Archangel Avacyn / Avacyn, the Purifier
2 Pia Nalaar
1 Glorybringer
1 Cut // Ribbons
1 Aethersphere Harvester
Sideboard:
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Abrade
1 Fatal Push
1 Anguished Unmaking
1 Declaration in Stone
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 Aethersphere Harvester

Jamin Kauf – Ramunap Red

Jamin Kauf – Ramunap Red

Main Deck:
  • 2 Scavenger Grounds
  • 4 Sunscorched Desert
  • 4 Ramunap Ruins
  • 14 Mountain
  • 4 Bomat Courier
  • 4 Falkenrath Gorger
  • 2 Soul-Scar Mage
  • 3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
  • 4 Earthshaker Khenra
  • 4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
  • 4 Hazoret, the Fervent
  • 2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 4 Shock
  • 3 Abrade
  • 2 Incendiary Flow
Sideboard:
  • 1 Sea Gate Wreckage
  • 2 Magma Spray
  • 1 Chandra's Defeat
  • 2 Key to the City
  • 2 Pia Nalaar
  • 2 Sand Strangler
  • 2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 3 Glorybringer
txt version

Jamin Kauf – Ramunap Red
Main Deck:
2 Scavenger Grounds
4 Sunscorched Desert
4 Ramunap Ruins
14 Mountain
4 Bomat Courier
4 Falkenrath Gorger
2 Soul-Scar Mage
3 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
4 Earthshaker Khenra
4 Ahn-Crop Crasher
4 Hazoret, the Fervent
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Shock
3 Abrade
2 Incendiary Flow
Sideboard:
1 Sea Gate Wreckage
2 Magma Spray
1 Chandra's Defeat
2 Key to the City
2 Pia Nalaar
2 Sand Strangler
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3 Glorybringer

Articles

Video Interview: Standard Deck Tech with Arne Huschenbeth

Arne Huschenbeth had made it to the final of the Standard main event in Frankfurt and suddenly found himself in a reasonable position to claim one of our coveted Power 8 spots at the end of the year. To do so, he would have to keep chaining good results though. With a...

Quick Question: Ixalan in Standard?

Ixalan wasn't a factor at MKM Series Hamburg 2017, as the set wasn't even released yet. But it was of course one of the most discussed topics among players. We asked a number of notable players which cards from the upcoming expansion they expected to be big factors in...

Previously at the MKM Series: Standard in Prague

On the eve of MKM Series Hamburg, it was time for us to once again take a step back and review what happened so far … Just seven weeks ago, players from all over Europe gathered in Prague for the third stop of the MKM Series in 2017, including 76 stars of Standard....

Metagame Breakdown

With Standard started our first Main Event of the weekend and although the Modern Trial stole a lot of players, there are still 99 players to battle in this format, a goodbye to Standard until dinosaurs are entering in two weeks.

While roughly a quarter of the field chose the safe choice with the frontrunner of the format, Temur Energy, you could get a sense of the people getting bored with the staleness which always comes right before the rotation as several players wanted to experiment or just play something cool. And believe us, “something cool” doesn't just stop at Mono Blue Engulf the Shore or Grixis Improvise. When it is the last time to play with two very popular blocks before they rotate, some players wanted to sleeve up their favorite toys and play with Werewolfs, Eldrazi and Spirits.

Of course, the usual suspects were also represented and a lot of players wanted to cast Approach of the Second Sun, Vehicles, Zombies, green-black Snakes or just very hot red spells, be it in the aggressive Ramunap form or with some cooling blue cards to control the stack. In fact, a lot of these decks also have their sunset show here in Hamburg as a lot of the main pieces of Zombies and the Delirium deck fall out when Ixalan enters. Blue-Red God-Pharaoh's Gift and Ramp in various forms round out the metagame with a lot of singleton deck choices sprinkled in for interesting decks to watch out for.

Legend

  • 26 Temur Energy
  • 10 Zombies
  • 10 Vehicles
  • 8 Ramunap Red
  • 7 UW Approach
  • 7 BG Constrictor
  • 5 UR Control
  • 5 Green Ramp
  • 4 God-Pharaoh's Gift
  • 17 Others

Event Photos