Legacy Coverage MKM Series Prague 2017

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Hamburg

Legacy Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Modern Coverage
Standard Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Vintage Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

The Top 8 of the Legacy main event featured a selection of decks that no one could have expected!

No Delver and none of the blue Deathrite Shaman decks made the cut, even though they showed up in droves. Instead, Turbo Depths and Mono-Red Prison filled more than half of the Top 8. This was all the more impressive considering that only nine players each had entered the tournament with these decks.

In the end, however, no one stood a chance against MKM superstar Julian Knab. Playing his trusty Elves deck, Knab always found Craterhoof Behemoth at exactly the right moment to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat. With his eighth Top 8, he had already set a new record, and he set another new record when he claimed his third trophy.

Congratulations to Julian Knab, Legacy Champion of MKMS Hamburg!

Jensen, Anders Rune
(Mono-Red Prison)
0

Oswald, Felix
(Turbo Depth)
2

E., Amin
(Turbo Depths)
2

Richelsen, Peer Oke
(Miracles)
1

Aufermann, Dennis
(Turbo Depth)
1

Lambers, Michael
(Belcher)
2

Knab, Julian
(Elves)
2

Moerchen, Philipp
(Mono-Red Prison)
1

Oswald, Felix
(Turbo Depth)
2

E., Amin
(Turbo Depths)
1

Lambers, Michael
(Belcher)
1

Knab, Julian
(Elves)
2

Oswald, Felix
(Turbo Depth)
1

Knab, Julian
(Elves)
2

Knab, Julian
(Elves)

Top 8 Decklists

Peer Oke Richelsen – Miracles

Peer Oke Richelsen – Miracles

Main Deck:
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 3 Terminus
  • 2 Search for Azcanta / Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
  • 3 Ponder
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Tundra
  • 4 Island
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Volcanic Island
  • 1 Arid Mesa
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 2 Counterbalance
  • 3 Portent
  • 2 Unexpectedly Absent
  • 2 Predict
  • 2 Counterspell
  • 1 Supreme Verdict
Sideboard:
  • 1 Containment Priest
  • 2 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Entreat the Angels
  • 1 Ethersworn Canonist
  • 3 Flusterstorm
  • 2 Rest in Peace
  • 2 Pyroblast
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
  • 1 Disenchant
  • 1 Blood Moon
txt version

Peer Oke Richelsen – Miracles
Main Deck:
4 Brainstorm
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Terminus
2 Search for Azcanta / Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
3 Ponder
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Tundra
4 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
2 Volcanic Island
1 Arid Mesa
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Force of Will
2 Counterbalance
3 Portent
2 Unexpectedly Absent
2 Predict
2 Counterspell
1 Supreme Verdict
Sideboard:
1 Containment Priest
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Entreat the Angels
1 Ethersworn Canonist
3 Flusterstorm
2 Rest in Peace
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Disenchant
1 Blood Moon

Felix Oswald – Turbo Depths

Felix Oswald – Turbo Depths

Main Deck:
  • 4 Cabal Therapy
  • 4 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 3 Vampire Hexmage
  • 4 Crop Rotation
  • 2 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 1 Ramunap Excavator
  • 2 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Sylvan Safekeeper
  • 4 Sylvan Scrying
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Deathrite Shaman
  • 2 Expedition Map
  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Bayou
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 4 Dark Depths
  • 1 Dryad Arbor
  • 1 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Maze of Ith
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Rishadan Port
  • 1 Sejiri Steppe
  • 4 Thespian's Stage
  • 4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 1 Forest
Sideboard:
  • 2 Rite of Consumption
  • 3 Surgical Extraction
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Krosan Grip
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Gaddock Teeg
  • 1 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
  • 1 Swamp
txt version

Felix Oswald – Turbo Depths
Main Deck:
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Vampire Hexmage
4 Crop Rotation
2 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Ramunap Excavator
2 Sylvan Library
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
4 Sylvan Scrying
2 Abrupt Decay
3 Deathrite Shaman
2 Expedition Map
2 Pithing Needle
2 Bayou
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Dark Depths
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Maze of Ith
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Rishadan Port
1 Sejiri Steppe
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Forest
Sideboard:
2 Rite of Consumption
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Krosan Grip
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Golgari Charm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Swamp

Phillip Mörchen – Mono-Red Prison

Phillip Mörchen – Mono-Red Prison

Main Deck:
  • 4 Ancient Tomb
  • 4 City of Traitors
  • 10 Mountain
  • 4 Goblin Rabblemaster
  • 4 Simian Spirit Guide
  • 4 Magus of the Moon
  • 2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
  • 1 Hazoret the Fervent
  • 4 Chalice of the Void
  • 4 Blood Moon
  • 4 Chrome Mox
  • 4 Ensnaring Bridge
  • 2 Trinisphere
  • 4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 2 Magma Jet
  • 3 Fiery Confluence
Sideboard:
  • 4 Leyline of the Void
  • 2 Sorcerous Spyglass
  • 2 Sulfur Elemental
  • 2 Abrade
  • 2 Kozilek's Return
  • 2 Dead // Gone
  • 1 Trinisphere
txt version

Phillip Mörchen – Mono-Red Prison
Main Deck:
4 Ancient Tomb
4 City of Traitors
10 Mountain
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Magus of the Moon
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
1 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Blood Moon
4 Chrome Mox
4 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Trinisphere
4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Magma Jet
3 Fiery Confluence
Sideboard:
4 Leyline of the Void
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Sulfur Elemental
2 Abrade
2 Kozilek's Return
2 Dead // Gone
1 Trinisphere

Julian Knab – Elves

Julian Knab – Elves

Main Deck:
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Heritage Druid
  • 4 Nettle Sentinel
  • 4 Quirion Ranger
  • 4 Elvish Visionary
  • 4 Wirewood Symbiote
  • 2 Craterhoof Behemoth
  • 1 Fyndhorn Elves
  • 1 Llanowar Elves
  • 1 Birchlore Ranger
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 4 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 4 Glimpse of Nature
  • 3 Natural Order
  • 4 Gaea's Cradle
  • 2 Bayou
  • 3 Forest
  • 2 Windswept Heath
  • 2 Wooded Foothills
  • 2 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Pendelhaven
  • 2 Dryad Arbor
Sideboard:
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Surgical Extraction
  • 2 Mindbreak Trap
  • 2 Choke
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Elderscale Wurm
  • 1 Progenitus
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
txt version

Julian Knab – Elves
Main Deck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Heritage Druid
4 Nettle Sentinel
4 Quirion Ranger
4 Elvish Visionary
4 Wirewood Symbiote
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Birchlore Ranger
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Glimpse of Nature
3 Natural Order
4 Gaea's Cradle
2 Bayou
3 Forest
2 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Verdant Catacombs
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Pendelhaven
2 Dryad Arbor
Sideboard:
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Choke
1 Sylvan Library
1 Elderscale Wurm
1 Progenitus
1 Scavenging Ooze

Michael Lambers – Belcher

Michael Lambers – Belcher

Main Deck:
  • 4 Burning Wish
  • 4 Chrome Mox
  • 4 Desperate Ritual
  • 4 Elvish Spirit Guide
  • 3 Empty the Warrens
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 4 Goblin Charbelcher
  • 4 Land Grant
  • 4 Lion's Eye Diamond
  • 4 Lotus Petal
  • 3 Manamorphose
  • 3 Pyretic Ritual
  • 4 Rite of Flame
  • 2 Seething Song
  • 4 Simian Spirit Guide
  • 1 Taiga
  • 4 Tinder Wall
Sideboard:
  • 1 Bribery
  • 1 Diminishing Returns
  • 1 Empty the Warrens
  • 1 Goblin War Strike
  • 1 Hull Breach
  • 1 Past in Flames
  • 1 Pyroclasm
  • 1 Reforge the Soul
  • 1 Shattering Spree
  • 1 Telemin Performance
  • 1 Tendrils of Agony
  • 4 Xantid Swarm
txt version

Michael Lambers – Belcher
Main Deck:
4 Burning Wish
4 Chrome Mox
4 Desperate Ritual
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
3 Empty the Warrens
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Goblin Charbelcher
4 Land Grant
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
3 Manamorphose
3 Pyretic Ritual
4 Rite of Flame
2 Seething Song
4 Simian Spirit Guide
1 Taiga
4 Tinder Wall
Sideboard:
1 Bribery
1 Diminishing Returns
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Goblin War Strike
1 Hull Breach
1 Past in Flames
1 Pyroclasm
1 Reforge the Soul
1 Shattering Spree
1 Telemin Performance
1 Tendrils of Agony
4 Xantid Swarm

Anders Rune Jensen – Mono-Red Prison

Anders Rune Jensen – Mono-Red Prison

Main Deck:
  • 11 Mountain
  • 4 City of Traitors
  • 4 Ancient Tomb
  • 4 Chrome Mox
  • 4 Simian Spirit Guide
  • 4 Goblin Rabblemaster
  • 4 Magus of the Moon
  • 2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
  • 1 Hazoret the Fervent
  • 4 Blood Moon
  • 4 Fiery Confluence
  • 4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 2 Trinisphere
  • 4 Ensnaring Bridge
  • 4 Chalice of the Void
Sideboard:
  • 4 Faerie Macabre
  • 2 Sorcerous Spyglass
  • 3 Scab-Clan Beserker
  • 2 Abrade
  • 2 Kozilek's Return
  • 1 Pyroclasm
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
txt version

Anders Rune Jensen – Mono-Red Prison
Main Deck:
11 Mountain
4 City of Traitors
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Chrome Mox
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Goblin Rabblemaster
4 Magus of the Moon
2 Pia and Kiran Nalaar
1 Hazoret the Fervent
4 Blood Moon
4 Fiery Confluence
4 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Trinisphere
4 Ensnaring Bridge
4 Chalice of the Void
Sideboard:
4 Faerie Macabre
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Scab-Clan Beserker
2 Abrade
2 Kozilek's Return
1 Pyroclasm
1 Surgical Extraction

Amin E. – Turbo Depths

Amin E. – Turbo Depths

Main Deck:
  • 4 Dark Depths
  • 4 Thespian's Stage
  • 4 Blooming Marsh
  • 2 Llanowar Wastes
  • 4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
  • 1 Sejiri Steppe
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 1 Karakas
  • 1 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Snow-Covered Forest
  • 1 Snow-Covered Swamp
  • 4 Lotus Petal
  • 4 Elvish Spirit Guide
  • 4 Vampire Hexmage
  • 4 Thoughtseize
  • 3 Inquisition of Kozilek
  • 3 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Sylvan Library
  • 4 Crop Rotation
  • 4 Sylvan Scrying
  • 2 Expedition map
  • 2 Sylvan Safekeeper
Sideboard:
  • 1 Sylvan Safekeeper
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Mishra's Factory
  • 1 Choke
  • 2 Ground Seal
  • 2 Krosan Grip
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Damping Sphere
  • 1 Ramunap Excavator
txt version

Amin E. – Turbo Depths
Main Deck:
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Blooming Marsh
2 Llanowar Wastes
4 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Karakas
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
4 Lotus Petal
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Thoughtseize
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
3 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Library
4 Crop Rotation
4 Sylvan Scrying
2 Expedition map
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
Sideboard:
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Choke
2 Ground Seal
2 Krosan Grip
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Pithing Needle
1 Damping Sphere
1 Ramunap Excavator

Dennis Aufermann – Turbo Depths

Dennis Aufermann – Turbo Depths

Main Deck:
  • 4 Vampire Hexmage
  • 4 Dark Depths
  • 4 Thespian's Stage
  • 4 Dark Confidant
  • 4 Crop Rotation
  • 2 Sylvan Scrying
  • 4 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Duress
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Sylvan Safekeeper
  • 1 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Sejiri Steppe
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
  • 3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
  • 2 Bayou
  • 2 Forest
  • 2 Swamp
Sideboard:
  • 2 Bitterblossom
  • 2 Rite of Consumption
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Krosan Grip
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Karakas
  • 2 Tireless Tracker
  • 1 Maze of Ith
txt version

Dennis Aufermann – Turbo Depths
Main Deck:
4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Dark Depths
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Dark Confidant
4 Crop Rotation
2 Sylvan Scrying
4 Thoughtseize
4 Duress
3 Abrupt Decay
4 Pithing Needle
2 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Bojuka Bog
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Bayou
2 Forest
2 Swamp
Sideboard:
2 Bitterblossom
2 Rite of Consumption
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Krosan Grip
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Karakas
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Maze of Ith

Articles

Six Spicy Legacy Lists From Sunday’s Main Event

Legacy is a format dominated by {Deathrite Shaman}, {Brainstorm}, and {Force of Will} but that doesn't mean Legacy players aren't a creative bunch. We combed through all 260 Legacy decks in our main event and found six particularly spicy brews that we just had to...

Quick Question: How to beat Mono-Red Prison?

The most successful decks at the previous week's Grand Prix Birmingham had been Grixis Delver and other blue {Deathrite Shaman} strategies. But in the end, Mono-Red Prison defeated them all and finished first. The Spheres and Moons were of course invaluable in such a...

Quick Question: How to Beat Grixis Delver?

Blue-based decks with {Deathrite Shaman} in general, and Grixis Delver in particular, had been the most successful strategies at the previous week's Grand Prix in Birmingham. So in the run-up to MKM Series Hamburg, we asked some notable experts: How do you beat that?...

Previously at the MKM Series: Legacy in Rome

On the eve of MKM Series Hamburg, it was once again time for us to follow long-standing tradition and to review what happened last time at the MKM Series. Nine weeks ago, players from all over Europe gathered in Rome for the second stop of the MKM Series 2018,...

Metagame Breakdown

It came as no surprise that Grixis Delver once again claimed the top spot of the Legacy metagame. One might have expected more Mono-Red Prison on the other hand, considering the deck just won a Grand Prix and had proven itself best at beating Grixis Delver.

Then again, the full field at MKMS Hamburg 2018's Legacy main event was wide open, with Stoneforge Mystic variants and Dark Depths and Show and Tell decks all well represented; Miracles and Burn too. Possibly not a good idea to metagame against Grixis Delver then.

The huge “Others” category was another testament to the vast variety of viable archetypes in Legacy. Included here were various Sultai and Grixis decks, Blue-Red Delver/Burn, Storm, Jund, Infect, and Maverick with six or five entries each. By no means was that dredging the bottom of the barrel though. Still wackier decks, with wackier names, like Nic Fit, Tin Fins, X Post, Pox, Death's Shadow, Goblin Charbelcher, Goblins, Merfolk, Dredge, Painter's Servant, Food Chain, Aggro Loam, Slivers, and Soldier Stompy fielded between one and three copies.

Legend

  • 24 Grixis Delver
  • 17 Show and Tell
  • 16 Stoneblade
  • 14 Czech Pile
  • 13 Death and Taxes
  • 12 Miracles
  • 12 Lands
  • 10 Elves
  • 10 Reanimator
  • 10 Burn
  • 9 Mono-Red Prison
  • 9 Turbo Depths
  • 8 Eldrazi
  • 7 Steel Stompy
  • 89 Others

Event Photos

Due to changes in the data protection laws, we currently can't display our foto gallery. You can find all the pictures from our event on our facebook page though.