MKM Series Prague

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Prague

Day 3 of the MKM Series Prague is underway!

Welcome back for one last time to the MagicCardMarket Series Prague! On the third and final day, we had 175 players signing up for the Modern main event that will mark the conclusion of a truly epic weekend!

We have already handed out more than 7.500 € in prizes this weekend and after today's event, that number will be above the 10.000 € mark. To get their hands on one of the elusive MKM vouchers, players will need to overcome fierce competition in 8 rounds of Swiss and continue to be successful for 3 more times in the knock out portion of our tournament where the best 8 players after the Swiss portion will duke it out between themselves!

Throughout the day, we will continue to publish photos as part of our official photo coverage on Facebook (which you can also find below).
Also, starting later today, we'll be streaming live on site on our Twitch channel.
In the meantime, we encourage you to check out our streams from the Vintage event that took place on Friday as well as the Legacy event that took place yesterday. We already uploaded those on our YouTube channel (but they are also embedded below).

Shop Talk: LottiCards and cRuNk

Not only is MagicCardMarket the best place on the world wide web to get your hands on Magic cards for the cheapest prices, it is also bringing the entire Magic community together. We are connecting players directly to vendors and helping both of them succeed with...

Deck Feature Retreat the Knight by Christian Reuschel

We have a very healthy metagame in today's Modern event. Many of the decks on top of the field are among the proven archetypes, however, we also saw some great innovation thanks to new cards like Retreat to Coralhelm. The Battle for Zendikar uncommon teams up nicely...

Rodrigo Togores wins the Modern Event at MKM Series Prague!

Jan Zidek
(Grixis Delver)0

Simon Gerber
(Merfolk)
2

Václav Rais
(Dredgevine)
0

Andreas Müller
(-)
2

Rodrigo Togores
(Ad Nauseam)
2

Jiri Vanek
(R/G Tron)
0

Marius Hausmann
(-)
2

Pascal Wagner
(Unstorm Ascension)
0

Simon Gerber
2

Andreas Müller
0

Rodrigo Togores
2

Marius Hausmann
0

Simon Gerber
0

Rodrigo Togores
2

Rodrigo Togores

Video Content

Metagame Breakdown

There has been a big shift in the metagame compared to the last stop of the MKM Series. Back in Toulouse, Jund and Affinity claimed the top spots, but this weekend, Twin Exarch has shown the competition who's the new king.

No single deck was able to claim more than 13% of the field, once again showing us that there are plenty of viable options you can bring to the table.

Legend

  • 19 Twin Exarch
  • 14 Merfolk
  • 14 Burn
  • 13 Tron
  • 13 Jund
  • 10 Zoo
  • 9 Affinity
  • 7 Grixis
  • 5 Abzan
  • 5 Collected Company
  • 66 Other

Top 8 Decklists

Vaclav Rais – Dredgevine

Lands
  • 2 Swamp
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Stomping Ground
  • 2 Blood Crypt
  • 4 Blackcleave Cliffs
  • 3 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Wooded Foothills
  • 2 Bloodstained Mire
  • 2 Ghost Quarter
Creatures
  • 1 Rotting Rats
  • 4 Lotleth Troll
  • 3 Satyr Wayfinder
  • 4 Gurmag Angler
  • 4 Golgari Grave-troll
  • 4 Vengevine
  • 4 Gravecrawler
Instants
  • 1 Gnaw To The Bone
  • 2 Murderous Cut
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Lightning Axe
Sorceries
  • 1 Life From The Loam
  • 4 Faithless Looting
Sideboard
  • 4 Duress
  • 1 Slaughter Games
  • 2 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 1 Gnaw To The Bone
  • 1 Leyline Of The Void
  • 1 Shatterstorm
  • 1 Rakdos Charm
  • 3 Ancient Grudge

Pascal Wagner – Unstorm Ascension

Lands
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 2 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Breeding Pool
  • 3 Steam Vents
  • 1 Mountain
  • 1 Sulfur Falls
  • 5 Island
Instants
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Remand
  • 3 Noxious Revival
  • 4 Visions Of Beyond
  • 4 Thought Scour
  • 4 Manamorphose
  • 2 Cryptic Command
Sorceries
  • 4 Sleight Of Hand
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Gitaian Probe
  • 1 Faithless Looting
Enchantments
  • 4 Pyromancer Ascension
Sideboard
  • 3 Rest For The Weary
  • 2 Timely Reinforcements
  • 3 Swan Song
  • 3 Young Pyromancer
  • 2 Wear/tear
  • 2 Pyroclasm
  • 1 Slaughter Games
  • 2 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 1 Gnaw To The Bone
  • 1 Leyline Of The Void
  • 1 Shatterstorm
  • 1 Rakdos Charm
  • 3 Ancient Grudge

Simon Gerber – Merfolk

Lands
  • 1 Cavern Of Souls
  • 10 Island
  • 1 Minamo, School At Water's Edge
  • 4 Mutavault
  • 1 Oboro, Palace In The Clouds
  • 2 Wanderwine Hub
Artifacts
  • 4 Aether Vial
Creatures
  • 4 Cursecatcher
  • 4 Harbinger Of The Tides
  • 4 Lord Of Atlantis
  • 4 Master Of The Pearl Trident
  • 3 Master Of Waves
  • 3 Merrow Reejerey
  • 4 Silvergill Adept
Instants
  • 3 Dismember
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 2 Vapor Snag
Enchantments
  • 4 Spreading Seas
Sideboard
  • 4 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Master Of Waves
  • 2 Negate
  • 2 Relic Of Progenitus
  • 3 Tectonic Edge
  • 2 Tidebinder Mage
  • 1 Kira, Great Glass-spinner
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 1 Gnaw To The Bone
  • 1 Leyline Of The Void
  • 1 Shatterstorm
  • 1 Rakdos Charm
  • 3 Ancient Grudge

Jan Zidek – Grixis Delver

Lands
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 1 Drowned Catacomb
  • 1 Watery Grave
  • 3 Island
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Mountain
  • 1 Blood Crypt
  • 2 Steam Vents
  • 1 Bloodstained Mire
Creatures
  • 4 Polluted Dead
  • 4 Delver Of Secrets
  • 2 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
  • 4 Snapcaster Mage
  • 1 Young Pyromancer
  • 3 Gurmag Angler
Instants
  • 2 Kolaghan's Command
  • 1 Terminate
  • 1 Dispel
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Remand
  • 2 Spell Snare
  • 1 Mana Leak
  • 4 Thought Scour
  • 1 Dismember
Sorceries
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 1 Forked Bolt
Sideboard
  • 2 Blood Moon
  • 1 Vampiric Link
  • 1 Dragon's Claw
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 2 Spellskite
  • 2 Duress
  • 2 Pia And Kiran Nalaar
  • 1 Spreading Seas
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Anger Of The Gods

Jiri Vanek – R/G Tron

Lands
  • 4 Urza's Tower
  • 4 Urza's Power Plant
  • 4 Urza's Mine
  • 1 Eye Of Ugin
  • 4 Grove Of The Burnwillows
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Ghost Quarter
Artifacts
  • 4 Expedition Map
  • 4 Chromatic Sphere
  • 4 Chromatic Star
  • 4 Relic Of Progenitus
Creatures
  • 1 Emrakul, The Aeons Torn
  • 4 Wurmcoil Engine
  • 1 Spellskite
Sorceries
  • 4 Sylvan Scrying
  • 4 Pyroclasm
  • 4 Ancient Stirrings
Other
  • 4 Karn Liberated
  • 2 Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
Sideboard
  • 2 Torpor Orb
  • 3 Nature's Claim
  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 2 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Sudden Shock
  • 2 Rending Volley
  • 1 Thragtusk
  • 2 Spellskite
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 2 Spellskite
  • 2 Duress
  • 2 Pia And Kiran Nalaar
  • 1 Spreading Seas
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Anger Of The Gods

Rodrigo Togores – Ad Nauseam

Lands
  • 2 Dreadship Reef
  • 1 Temple Of Enlightenment
  • 4 Temple Of Deceit
  • 4 Seachrome Coast
  • 4 Darkslick Shores
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Gemstone Mine
Artifacts
  • 4 Lotus Bloom
  • 4 Pentad Prism
Creatures
  • 4 Simian Spirit Guide
Instants
  • 4 Ad Nauseam
  • 4 Angel's Grace
  • 3 Spoils Of The Vault
  • 3 Pact Of Negation
  • 2 Lightning Storm
Sorceries
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Sleight Of Hand
Enchantments
  • 3 Phyrexian Unlife
Sideboard
  • 1 Pact Of Negation
  • 1 Slaughter Pact
  • 1 Patrician's Scorn
  • 4 Leyline Of Sanctity
  • 2 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
  • 1 Duress
  • 1 Echoing Truth
  • 3 Darkness
  • 1 Laboratory Maniac
  • 2 Pia And Kiran Nalaar
  • 1 Spreading Seas
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Anger Of The Gods

Event Photos

We saw a variety of different decks in round 1 of the Modern tournament.
The fanned out graveyard provided an insight of information.
Time for some Faithless Looting!
Once again, the venue was rather packed with players.
175 signed up for the Modern main event.
Artifacts doing their thing.
The day before, 65 players had enrolled in the Modern Trial, so they were definitely prepared.
Someone finished their game early.
Nothing was decided on these two tables.
Friendly banter after the match.
In round 1, table numbers don't really tell you a lot about a player's performance, so don't be fooled because they're playing on table 54.
He was about to make a play.
We saw a lot of players that enrolled in all 4 formats this weekend.
This gesture was very popular among the thinkers in the tournament.
Here's some more proof...
The blue army was hard at work.
Something big was about to happen on that table.
They seemed a little displaced.
Almost looked like he could have enrolled in the Old School format instead.
Looking for an answer.
And then casting it faster than light!
This neat addition showed how many players were required to start the side events.
It was visible behind the main event stage.
And easy enough to read.

Final Standings

Rank Player Points
1 Togores Rodrigo 41
2 Gerber Simon 34
3 Hausmann Marius 30
4 Müller Andreas 29
5 Zidek Jan 26
6 Rais Václav 25
7 Vanek Jiri 24
8 Wagner Pascal 24
9 Danek Petr 19
10 Tejnsky Petr 19
11 Aguzzi Arnaud 18
12 Jakob Tobias 18
13 Burgmann Martin 18
14 Geissler Gunna 18
15 Bolland Felix 18
16 Tetzlaff Nico 18
17 Richter Pascal 18
18 Lorenz Maximilian 18
19 Obraz Jiri 18
20 Jestädt Martin 18
21 Szmyd Jedrek 18
22 Sevcik Miroslav 18
23 Alves José 18
24 Moyschewitz Fabian 18
25 Graziano Antonio 17
26 Fokkema Toon 16
27 Cunderlik Tomas 15
28 Glogowski Piotr 15
29 Aukenthaler Christoph 15
30 Traarbach Charly 15
31 Schmidt Dennis 15
32 Muller Lukas 15
33 Jechnerer Franz 15
34 Stockmann Tobias 15
35 Palmieri Nicola 15
36 Schwaiger Benjamin 15
37 Krzyzaniak Marcin 15
38 Heerens Daniel 15
39 Bergmann Gordon 15
40 Dippon Andreas 15
41 Zygarlowski Witold 15
42 Aubert Remko 15
43 Bultmann Jonas 15
44 Verner Jan 15
45 Fritsch Bernd 15
46 Hadámek Ondrej 15
47 Reforgiato Antonio 15
48 Katz Killian 13
49 Faris Karim 13
50 Stefankova Jaroslava 12
51 Mahler Andreas 12
52 Spitzer Christian 12
53 Straka Ondrej 12
54 Aguzzi Evan 12
55 Buchinger Peter 12
56 Moench Tegeder Jonas 12
57 Steenhoek Edwin 12
58 Mathiasson Mikael 12
59 Gollmann Fabian 12
60 Hollbach Thomas 12
61 Celikovska Klara 12
62 Wübbens Maximilian 12
63 Di Ponzio Loris 12
64 Jezek Milan 12
65 Fähnrich Dominik 12
66 Christensen David 12
67 Invernizzi Marc 12
68 Kozak Jonas 12
69 Giusti Emanuele 12
70 Benda Martin 12
71 Klima Petr 11
72 Janak Josef 11
73 Sterba Martin 10
74 La Porta Alessandro 10
75 Hilbert Stefan 9
76 Gruber Leopold 9
77 Jerabek Petr 9
78 Mulle Yannick 9
79 Tichý Marek 9
80 Paire Jerome 9
81 Aguzzi Hugo 9
82 Cano Jaime 9
83 Mayor Damien 9
84 Grishchenin Leonid 9
85 Mortl Erwin 9
86 Ott Maximilian 9
87 Hamilton Salem Justin 9
88 Poschet Elmar 9
89 Westlake Jamie 9
90 Radauer Stefan 9
91 Groppelli Marco 9
92 Cintron Moritz 9
93 Weiner Jakub 9
94 Mittendorfer Lukas 9
95 Baugsch Boris 9
96 Poeppl Daniel 9
97 Strasak Jan 9
98 Nasos Lefteris 9
99 Fidzinski Maciej 9
100 Fischer Michael 9
101 Van Der Lans Tim 8
102 Boettcher Tom 7
103 Podlesak Pavel 7
104 Carlucci Sandro 7
105 Kötter Carsten 7
106 Jeannerat Elie 7
107 Feiel Markus 7
108 Hoffman Kevin 7
109 Panigada Igor 6
110 Muller Andre 6
111 Schleinkofer Ralf 6
112 Arlt Stefan 6
113 Bachura Miroslav 6
114 Unknown Unknown 6
115 Persson Martin 6
116 Panchartek Zbysek 6
117 Langer Tim 6
118 Pettersson Kim 6
119 Proell Markus 6
120 Wölfler Walter 6
121 Merten Sven 6
122 Biberauer Michael 6
123 Cerny Martin 6
124 Pilz Michael 6
125 Luszczynski Mirek 6
126 Kaschapow Marcel 6
127 Kytka Petr 6
128 Adlassnig Johannes 6
129 Ruosch Lukas 6
130 Zwimpfer Samuel 6
131 Nemec Jiri 6
132 Wolf Tomas 6
133 Geertsen Ditlev 6
134 Campos Jaime 6
135 Portaro Alessandro 6
136 Kocet Aleksandar 6
137 Devis Clement 4
138 Hurtig Gregor 4
139 Beiersdorfer Alexander 4
140 Traiforos Nikos 4
141 Groom James 3
142 Charvat Pavel 3
143 Kovarik Ales 3
144 Cadei Angelo 3
145 Bick Dennis 3
146 Leeb Jakob 3
147 Reale Giuseppe 3
148 Schrewelius Rickard 3
149 Billiani Felix 3
150 Hartmann Yann 3
151 Suckert Thorsten 3
152 Grygar Jan 3
153 Kandlbinder Wolfgang 3
154 Hochstöger Andreas 3
155 Engert Andreas 3
156 Dachary Damien 3
157 Mitterfellner Thomas 3
158 Löckinger Alexander 3
159 Kral Michal 3
160 Pacilio Marco 3
161 Rilling Tilman 3
162 Link Michael 3
163 Ryba Martin 3
164 Reuschel Christian 3
165 Oppi Filippo 3
166 Gongola Mariusz 1
167 Wilke Ulrich 1
168 Fleiter Rolf 0
169 Vejdelek Roman 0
170 Rehmann Daniel 0
171 Trescher Brian 0
172 Kroll Jaques 0
173 Von Loh Ivan 0
174 Lecercle Jeremy 0
175 Brandt Jeppe 0
176 Gutbrod Johannes 0
177 Dobis David 0
178 Wiedmann Dennis 0