MKM Series Rome

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Rome

Legacy Coverage of the MKM Series Rome
Modern Coverage of the MKM Series Rome 2015
Standard Coverage of the MKM Series Rome 2015
Vintage Coverage of the MKM Series Rome 2015

Jean-Mary Accart
(Shardless Bug)
2

Stephane Roumanille
(Omnitel)
0

Pascal Wagner
(Ant)
2

Leonardo Zucchelli
(Deathblade)
0

Evan Aguzzi
(UR Delver)
0

Andrea Faina
(Stoneblade)
2

Lukas Maurer
(Elves)
2

Salvador Guillem
(Team America)
0

Jean-Mary Accart
1

Pascal Wagner
2

Andrea Faina
2

Lukas Maurer
1

Pascal Wagner
2

Andrea Faina
0

Pascal Wagner

Video Content

Metagame Breakdown

Here is a chart of the most represented decks in the Legacy main event of the MKM Series Rome. While we did see a couple of decks putting up very large numbers, overall, the metagame was wide open with more than 80 decks not following into any of the most popular archetypes.

Only 1 of the many Team America players sneaked into the Top 8 and he was joined there by 7 other archetypes! It is one of the most diverse top cuts we have ever seen.

Legend

  • 19 Team America
  • 18 Miracles
  • 14 Blade UWR
  • 12 Burn
  • 10 Patriots
  • 9 Infect
  • 8 Death & Taxes
  • 8 Dark Depth
  • 7 Omnitel
  • 7 Elves
  • 7 Deathblade
  • 83 Other

Top 8 Decklists

Evan Aguzzi – UR Delver

Lands
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Mountain
  • 2 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
Creatures
  • 4 Young Pyromancer
  • 4 Delver of Secrets
  • 4 Monastery Swiftspear
Instants
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Dig Through Time
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Daze
  • 1 Dismember
Sorceries
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 3 Forked Bolt
Sideboard
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 3 Red Elemental Blast
  • 1 Sulfuric Vortex
  • 2 Smash to Smithereens
  • 1 Mindbreak Trap
  • 3 Submerge
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Sudden Demise

Jean-Mary Accart – Shardless Bug

Lands
  • 1 Bayou
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Tropical Island
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Underground Sea
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Wasteland
Creatures
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Shardless Agent
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
Instants
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Force of Will
Sorceries
  • 1 Maelstrom Pulse
  • 1 Ponder
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 4 Ancestral Vision
Enchantment
  • 1 Sylvan Library
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 3 Liliana of the Veil
Sideboard
  • 1 Swords To Plowshares
  • 1 Savannah
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Null Rod
  • 1 Night Of Souls' Betrayal
  • 1 Leyline Of The Void
  • 1 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Duress
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Meddling Mage

Andrea Faina – Stoneblade

Lands
  • 3 Tundra
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 3 Island
  • 2 Plains
  • 1 Karakas
  • 3 Scalding Tarn
  • 2 Arid Mesa
  • 4 Flooded Strand
Artifacts
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
Creatures
  • 4 Stoneforge Mystic
  • 2 Vendilion Clique
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 2 True-Name Nemesis
Instants
  • 2 Counterspell
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 3 Swords to Plowshares
  • 3 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Spell Snare
  • 2 Dig Through Time
Sorceries
  • 4 Ponder
Enchantment
  • 1 Council's Judgement
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 1 Meddling Mage
  • 1 Ethersworn Canonist
  • 1 Containment Priest
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Pyroclasm
  • 1 Supreme Verdict
  • 1 Wear/Tear
  • 2 Blood Moon
  • 1 Pyroblast
  • 1 Engineered Explosives

Lukas Maurer – Elves

Lands
  • 4 Gaea's Cradle
  • 2 Forest
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Pendelhaven
  • 1 Windswept Heath
  • 2 Wooded Foothills
  • 2 Bayou
  • 2 Verdant Catacombs
Creatures
  • 2 Birchlore Rangers
  • 3 Heritage Druid
  • 4 Nettle Sentinel
  • 4 Quirion Ranger
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Elvish Visionary
  • 4 Wirewood Symbiote
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 2 Craterhoof Behemoth
  • 2 Dryad Arbor
Sorceries
  • 4 Natural Order
  • 4 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 4 Glimpse of Nature
Sideboard
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Null Rod
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Choke
  • 3 Cabal Therapy

Salvador Guillem – Team America

Lands
  • 4 Underground Sea
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 2 Bayou
  • 1 Tropical Island
  • 3 Verdant Catacombs
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 3 Polluted Delta
Creatures
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Delver of Secrets
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Instants
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Daze
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Brainstorm
Sorceries
  • 4 Hymn to Tourach
  • 4 Ponder
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Liliana of the Veil
Sideboard
  • 3 Spell Pierce
  • 3 Disfigure
  • 3 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Creeping Tar Pit
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Null Rod
  • 1 Liliana of the Veil
  • 1 Submerge

Leonardo Zucchelli – Deathblade

Lands
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 3 Underground Sea
  • 3 Tundra
  • 2 Scrubland
  • 1 Tropical Island
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Karakas
Artifacts
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 1 Sword of Fire and Ice
Creatures
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Stoneforge Mystic
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Geist of Saint Traft
  • 2 Vendilion Clique
Instants
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 3 Force of Will
  • 1 Dig Through Time
Sorceries
  • 3 Thoughtseize
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Liliana of the Veil
  • 1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
Sideboard
  • 1 Supreme Verdict
  • 1 Force of Will
  • 2 Zealous Persecution
  • 2 Meddling Mage
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Containment Priest
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 1 Thoughtseize

Wagner Pascal – Ant

Lands
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 1 Bayou
  • 1 Tropical Island
  • 1 Volcanic Island
  • 1 Island
  • 1 Swamp
Artifacts
  • 4 Lotus Petal
  • 4 Lion's Eye Diamond
Instants
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Dark Ritual
  • 3 Cabal Ritual
  • 1 Rain of Filth
Sorceries
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 2 Preordain
  • 4 Infernal Tutor
  • 3 Tendrils of Agony
  • 2 Past in Flames
  • 4 Cabal Therapy
  • 1 Duress
  • 1 Thoughtseize
Sideboard
  • 2 Xantid Swarm
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Krosan Grip
  • 1 Chain of Vapor
  • 1 Ad Nauseam
  • 1 Burning Wish
  • 3 Dread of Night

Stephane Roumanille – Omnitel

Lands
  • 7 Island
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 2 City of Traitors
  • 2 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
Creature
  • 1 Emrakul, The Aeons Torn
Instants
  • 3 Cunning Wish
  • 3 Spell Pierce
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Dig Through Time
  • 4 Force of Will
Sorceries
  • 4 Show and Tell
  • 4 Ponder
  • 2 Enter the Infinite
  • 4 Preordain
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
Enchantments
  • 4 Omniscience
Sideboard
  • 1 Trickbind
  • 1 Sapphire Charm
  • 1 Wipe Away
  • 1 Release the Ants
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 1 Eladamri's Call
  • 1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
  • 1 Echoing Truth
  • 1 Noxious Revival
  • 1 Slaughter Pact
  • 1 Pact of Negation
  • 1 Rushing River
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Event Photos

Top 8 Legacy
Top 8 Modern
Top 8 Vntage

Final Standings:

Rank Player Points Points
1 Wagner Pascal 20 Pts 40 Pts
2 Faina Andrea 19 Pts 34 Pts
3 Accart Jean-mary 21 Pts 31 Pts
4 Maurer Lukas 20 Pts 30 Pts
5 Aguzzi Evan 21 Pts 26 Pts
6 Zucchelli Leonardo 20 Pts 25 Pts
7 Roumanille Stephane 19 Pts 24 Pts
8 Salvador Guillem 19 Pts 24 Pts
9 Zarzoso Alfonso 19 Pts 19 Pts
10 Anzalone Niccolò 18 Pts 18 Pts
11 Herrmannsdörfer Dominik 18 Pts 18 Pts
12 Ghesini Andrea 18 Pts 18 Pts
13 Mar Tomas 18 Pts 18 Pts
14 Aliberti Giulio 18 Pts 18 Pts
15 Steiner Stefan 18 Pts 18 Pts
16 Monteleone Emanuel 18 Pts 18 Pts
17 Nicola Barguino 18 Pts 18 Pts
18 Vogt Marc 18 Pts 18 Pts
19 Stopponi Niccolo 18 Pts 18 Pts
20 Kronberger Niklas 18 Pts 18 Pts
21 Ferrato Vincenzo 18 Pts 18 Pts
22 Schiølde Joachim 17 Pts 17 Pts
23 Matesanz Garcia Sergio 16 Pts 16 Pts
24 Chamuesco Javier 16 Pts 16 Pts
25 Cattani Alessandro 16 Pts 16 Pts
26 Alascio Lopez Jose Antonio 16 Pts 16 Pts
27 Tristan Polzl 16 Pts 16 Pts
28 Venditti Roberto 16 Pts 16 Pts
29 Ballestin Daniel 16 Pts 16 Pts
30 Sigillo' Claudio 16 Pts 16 Pts
31 Di Pasquale Fabio 16 Pts 16 Pts
32 Curatella Lorenzo 16 Pts 16 Pts
33 Candeias Tiago 15 Pts 15 Pts
34 Gerardis Stefano 15 Pts 15 Pts
35 Knelangen Matthias 15 Pts 15 Pts
36 Facchini Matteo 15 Pts 15 Pts
37 Rocchi Roberto 15 Pts 15 Pts
38 Berdnicov Vadim 15 Pts 15 Pts
39 Lescarini Luigi 15 Pts 15 Pts
40 Mascagni Lorenzo 15 Pts 15 Pts
41 Cano Jaime 15 Pts 15 Pts
42 Morla Tomas 15 Pts 15 Pts
43 Roncezo Santiago 15 Pts 15 Pts
44 Riva Andrea 15 Pts 15 Pts
45 Cerchecci Lorenzo 15 Pts 15 Pts
46 Cervelli Riccardo 15 Pts 15 Pts
47 Barrachina Asins Nacho 15 Pts 15 Pts
48 Imborgia Andrea 15 Pts 15 Pts
49 Sanchez Pedro J. 15 Pts 15 Pts
50 Siling Martin 15 Pts 15 Pts
51 Knab Julian 15 Pts 15 Pts
52 Vergari Christian 12 Pts 12 Pts
53 Calvaruso Davide 15 Pts 15 Pts
54 Ingallinera Daniele 14 Pts 14 Pts
55 Mateo Joan Anton 14 Pts 14 Pts
56 Dippon Andreas 14 Pts 14 Pts
57 Van Der Lans Tim 14 Pts 14 Pts
58 Invernizzi Marc 13 Pts 13 Pts
59 Cadei Angelo 13 Pts 13 Pts
60 Romolo Andrea 13 Pts 13 Pts
61 Vonasek Martin 13 Pts 13 Pts
62 Bonde Michael 13 Pts 13 Pts
63 Adamec Michal 13 Pts 13 Pts
64 Trajhan Matous 13 Pts 13 Pts
65 Romagnoli Claudio 13 Pts 13 Pts
66 Lucchi Marco 13 Pts 13 Pts
67 Ardinghi Andrea 13 Pts 13 Pts
68 González Alonso Álvaro 13 Pts 13 Pts
69 Montani Marco 12 Pts 12 Pts
70 Campitelli Igor 12 Pts 12 Pts
71 Baldelli Guglielmo 12 Pts 12 Pts
72 Gerber Timm 12 Pts 12 Pts
73 Ianniello Pietro Francesco 12 Pts 12 Pts
74 Levet Damien 12 Pts 12 Pts
75 Settimi Andrea 12 Pts 12 Pts
76 Di Vincenzo Giuseppe 12 Pts 12 Pts
77 Togores Rodrigo 12 Pts 12 Pts
78 Matthieu Gravito 12 Pts 12 Pts
79 Tassini Alessandro 12 Pts 12 Pts
80 Pons Ximo 12 Pts 12 Pts
81 Muscio Alessio 12 Pts 12 Pts
82 Scricciolo Pietro 12 Pts 12 Pts
83 Kozlej Nikolas 12 Pts 12 Pts
84 Merckel Gauthier 12 Pts 12 Pts
85 Helmbold Mathias 12 Pts 12 Pts
86 Pacilio Marco 15 Pts 15 Pts
87 Hoeh Hans Joachim 12 Pts 12 Pts
88 Chieregato Luca 12 Pts 12 Pts
89 Cappelloni Walter 12 Pts 12 Pts
90 Hansche Raoul 12 Pts 12 Pts
91 Antonucci Angelo 12 Pts 12 Pts
92 Ambrojo Dominguez Pablo 11 Pts 11 Pts
93 Bandrés Sete 11 Pts 11 Pts
94 Gabriele Alex 11 Pts 11 Pts
95 Alberati Matteo 10 Pts 10 Pts
96 Wolter André 10 Pts 10 Pts
97 Cappellini Federico 10 Pts 10 Pts
98 Bonaventura Ciro 10 Pts 10 Pts
99 Carosella Iacopo 10 Pts 10 Pts
100 Vilar Sanchis Juan 10 Pts 10 Pts
101 Bonanni Luca 10 Pts 10 Pts
102 Palmiero Tiberio 10 Pts 10 Pts
103 Shahhosini Nima 9 Pts 9 Pts
104 Orciuolo Roberto 9 Pts 9 Pts
105 Schembri Angelo 9 Pts 9 Pts
106 Indelay Matej Michael 9 Pts 9 Pts
107 Lucchi Daniele 9 Pts 9 Pts
108 Von Loh Ivan 9 Pts 9 Pts
109 Vair Enrico 9 Pts 9 Pts
110 Bacci Michele 9 Pts 9 Pts
111 Marco Mencattini 9 Pts 9 Pts
112 Benaglia Matteo 9 Pts 9 Pts
113 Moreno Dario 9 Pts 9 Pts
114 Sanz Manuel 9 Pts 9 Pts
115 Viciani Stefano 9 Pts 9 Pts
116 Pacioni Luca 9 Pts 9 Pts
117 Mezzetti Alessio 9 Pts 9 Pts
118 Anchisi Corrado 9 Pts 9 Pts
119 Russo Sergio 9 Pts 9 Pts
120 Callaioli Giacomo 9 Pts 9 Pts
121 Campitelli Gabriele 9 Pts 9 Pts
122 Vilayphiou Nicolas 9 Pts 9 Pts
123 Aguzzi Arnaud 9 Pts 9 Pts
124 Simoni Jacopo 9 Pts 9 Pts
125 Francardo Valerio 9 Pts 9 Pts
126 Masciulli Stefano 9 Pts 9 Pts
127 Treves Claudio 8 Pts 8 Pts
128 Boccia Andrea 8 Pts 8 Pts
129 Paduano Alex 7 Pts 7 Pts
130 Fritsch Bernd 7 Pts 7 Pts
131 Di Bartolomei Fabio 7 Pts 7 Pts
132 Levet Dung 7 Pts 7 Pts
133 Pomponi Cecilia 7 Pts 7 Pts
134 Espinosa Juan 6 Pts 6 Pts
135 Vuolo Umberto 6 Pts 6 Pts
136 Szegho Dalibor 6 Pts 6 Pts
137 Ornati Paolo 6 Pts 6 Pts
138 Gubbini Riccardo 6 Pts 6 Pts
139 Sutor Emanuel 6 Pts 6 Pts
140 D'elia Gerardo 6 Pts 6 Pts
141 Pontiroli Gobbi Luca 6 Pts 6 Pts
142 Marchetti Nicola 6 Pts 6 Pts
143 Drudi Manuel 6 Pts 6 Pts
144 Bortolussi Fabio 6 Pts 6 Pts
145 Iacobucci Eugene 6 Pts 6 Pts
146 Insalaco Simone 6 Pts 6 Pts
147 Saraceno Gianluca 6 Pts 6 Pts
148 Marinotti David 6 Pts 6 Pts
149 Plimmer Morgan 6 Pts 6 Pts
150 Sanchez Casado Ramon 6 Pts 6 Pts
151 Di Leo Valerio 6 Pts 6 Pts
152 Benini Michele 6 Pts 6 Pts
153 Russo Manfredi 6 Pts 6 Pts
154 Di Leva Ettore 6 Pts 6 Pts
155 Larocca Francesco Aurelio 6 Pts 6 Pts
156 Di Carlantonio Carlo 6 Pts 6 Pts
157 Bravi Maurizio 6 Pts 6 Pts
158 Romolo Omero 6 Pts 6 Pts
159 Humpolec Pavel 6 Pts 6 Pts
160 Mosconi Luca 6 Pts 6 Pts
161 Silvidio Fabrizio 5 Pts 5 Pts
162 Zuskac Jan 4 Pts 4 Pts
163 Ehrler Matthias 4 Pts 4 Pts
164 Bakkeli Øyvind 4 Pts 4 Pts
165 Botta Francesco 3 Pts 3 Pts
166 De Grandes Javier 3 Pts 3 Pts
167 Lovino Luca 3 Pts 3 Pts
168 Vetrano Alessandro 3 Pts 3 Pts
169 Mayor Damien 3 Pts 3 Pts
170 Biava Riccardo 3 Pts 3 Pts
171 Rehmann Daniel 3 Pts 3 Pts
172 Cervellione Davide 3 Pts 3 Pts
173 Matrisciano Riccardo 3 Pts 3 Pts
174 Melichar Martin 3 Pts 3 Pts
175 Plimmer Justim 3 Pts 3 Pts
176 Bianchi Francesco 3 Pts 3 Pts
177 Venditti Giorgio 3 Pts 3 Pts
178 Buttarelli Damiano 3 Pts 3 Pts
179 Böse Timur 3 Pts 3 Pts
180 Baldy Nicolas 3 Pts 3 Pts
181 Pietrangeli Lorenzo 3 Pts 3 Pts
182 Munch Felix 3 Pts 3 Pts
183 Bondani Riccardo 3 Pts 3 Pts
184 Esteve Leopold 2 Pts 2 Pts
185 Hauer Johannes 1 Pts 1 Pts
186 Giani Francesco 1 Pts 1 Pts
187 Lari Stefano 0 Pts 0 Pts
188 Plimmer Rosie 0 Pts 0 Pts
189 Masella Davide 0 Pts 0 Pts
190 Palazzolo Claudio 0 Pts 0 Pts
191 Bruño Albert 0 Pts 0 Pts
192 Kaping Robert 0 Pts 0 Pts
193 Moschella Gianluca 0 Pts 0 Pts
194 Mastrilli Marco 0 Pts 0 Pts
195 Müller Baptiste 0 Pts 0 Pts
196 Ragoni Riccardo 0 Pts 0 Pts
197 Gentile Francesco 0 Pts 0 Pts
198 Alterini Niccolò 0 Pts 0 Pts
199 Parolin Nicola 0 Pts 0 Pts
200 Bonanni Claudio 0 Pts 0 Pts