MKM Series Rome

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Rome

Niels Thiim
(Mud)
2

Pedro J. Sanchez
(Gush Mentor)
1

Rodrigo Togores
(Gush Mentor)
2

Tomas Mar
(Keeper)
1

Marco Rocchetti
(Gush Mentor)
1

Josè Antonio Alascio Lòpez
(Gush Mentor)
2

Joachim Schiølde
(Gush Mentor)
1

Antonio Musarra
(Mud)
2

Niels Thiim
1

Rodrigo Togores
2

Josè Antonio Alascio Lòpez
0

Antonio Musarra
2

Rodrigo Togores
2

Antonio Musarra
1

Rodrigo Togores
(Gush Mentor)

Video Content

Metagame Breakdown

These are the most represented decks in our Vintage main event of the MKM Series Rome.

Jace Control turned out to be the most popular choice, however, both Gush Mentor as well as BUG Fish were in close pursuit. 9 players chose decks that were only represented once and 2 more players picked decks (Mana Cross and Merfolk) that we only saw popping up twice. That translates, once again, to a very diverse metagame in which a large variety of decks seemed like a viable choice.

Legend

  • 11 Jace Control
  • 9 Gush Mentor
  • 9 BUG Fish
  • 8 Mud
  • 7 Monastery
  • 5 Oath
  • 3 Doomsday
  • 3 UR Pyromancer
  • 3 Painters
  • 13 Other

Top 8 Decklists

Josè Antonio Alascio Lòpez – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 2 Scalding Tarn
  • 3 Tundra
  • 2 Volcanic Island
  • 1 Cavern of Souls
  • 1 Library of Alexandria
  • 2 Island
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 2 Sensei's Divining Top
Creatures
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Mindbreak Trap
  • 1 Mana Leak
  • 3 Gush
  • 2 Dig Through Time
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Repeal
  • 1 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Swords to Plowshares
Sorceries
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
  • 1 Ponder
Enchantments
  • 3 Mystic Remora
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 1 Plains
  • 3 Containment Priest
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 2 Swords to Plowshares
  • 2 Sudden Shock
  • 2 Disenchant
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Pyroblast

Antonio Musarra – Mud

Lands
  • 4 Mishra's Workshop
  • 4 Ancient Tomb
  • 2 City of Traitors
  • 1 Tolarian Academy
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 1 Strip Mine
Artifacts
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 4 Tangle Wire
  • 4 Chalice of the Void
  • 1 Trinisphere
  • 4 Sphere of Resistance
  • 2 Batterskull
  • 3 Staff of Nin
Creatures
  • 4 Metalworker
  • 4 Phyrexian Revoker
  • 3 Phyrexian Metamorph
  • 2 Karn, Silver Golem
  • 4 Lodestone Golem
Instants
  • 2 Dismember
Sideboard
  • 2 Duplicant
  • 2 Tormod's Crypt
  • 4 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 3 Portcullis
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Pithing Needle

Niels Thiim – Mud

Lands
  • 4 Mishra's Workshop
  • 4 Ancient Tomb
  • 4 Mishra's Factory
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 1 Strip Mine
  • 1 Buried Ruin
  • 1 Tolarian Academy
Artifacts
  • 4 Smokestack
  • 4 Chalice of the Void
  • 1 Trinisphere
  • 4 Sphere of Resistance
  • 3 Thorn of Amethyst
  • 3 Crucible of Worlds
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 4 Tangle Wire
Creatures
  • 4 Phyrexian Revoker
  • 2 Phyrexian Metamorph
  • 4 Lodestone Golem
Sideboard
  • 4 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 3 Dismember
  • 2 Ghost Quarter
  • 2 Duplicant
  • 2 Batterskull
  • 1 Ratchet Bomb
  • 1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale

Marco Rocchetti – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 1 Flooded Strand
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 3 Tundra
  • 3 Volcanic Island
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Pearl
Creatures
  • 4 Delver of Secrets
  • 4 Young Pyromancer
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Path to Exile
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 1 Mystical Tutor
  • 1 Wear/Tear
  • 1 Mana Drain
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 3 Gush
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Dig through Time
Sorceries
  • 1 Ponder
  • 3 Preordain
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Dack Fayden
Sideboard
  • 2 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 2 Pyroblast
  • 2 Steel Sabotage
  • 1 Wear/Tear
  • 3 Containment Priest
  • 1 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Stony Silence
  • 2 Ingot Chewer
  • 1 Null Rod

Rodrigo Togores – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 2 Cavern of Souls
  • 1 Library of Alexandria
  • 3 Island
  • 3 Tundra
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Scalding Tarn
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
Artifacts
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 2 Sensei's Divining Top
Creatures
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Mental Misstep
  • 3 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Repeal
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 2 Swords to Plowshares
  • 3 Gush
  • 2 Dig through Time
  • 1 Hurkyl's Recall
Sorceries
  • 1 Ponder
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
Enchantments
  • 3 Mystic Remora
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Disenchant
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Plains
  • 4 Containment Priest
  • 1 Swords to Plowshares
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 2 Dispel

Pedro J. Sanchez – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Island
  • 1 Library of Alexandria
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
  • 2 Scalding Tarn
  • 3 Tundra
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Sensei's Divining Top
  • 1 Sol Ring
Creatures
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 4 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 2 Dig Through Time
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 3 Gush
  • 1 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Mana Drain
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 2 Swords to Plowshares
Sorceries
  • 1 Ponder
  • 3 Preordain
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 4 Containment Priest
  • 2 Disenchant
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Mindbreak Trap
  • 2 Negate
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swords to Plowshares

Joachim Schiølde – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 3 Island
  • 3 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Tundra
  • 2 Volcanic Island
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 1 Strip Mine
  • 1 Mountain
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
Creature
  • 1 Snapcaster Mage
  • 4 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 4 Mental Misstep
  • 3 Gush
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Red Elemental Blast
  • 3 Dig Through Time
  • 3 Swords to Plowshares
  • 4 Force of Will
Sorceries
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
  • 3 Gitaxian Probe
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Ponder
  • 4 Preordain
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Dack Fayden
Sideboard
  • 3 Ingot Chewer
  • 3 Pulverize
  • 1 Wear/Tear
  • 1 Stony Silence
  • 3 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 3 Containment Priest
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast

Tomas Mar – Keeper

Lands
  • 3 Scalding Tarn
  • 2 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 2 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 1 Strip Mine
Artifacts
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Black Lotus
Creatures
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Dark Confidant
  • 2 Tarmogoyf
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
Instants
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 4 Mental Misstep
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Mystical Tutor
  • 1 Vampiric Tutor
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
Sorceries
  • 1 Ponder
  • 2 Preordain
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Time Walk
Sideboard
  • 3 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
  • 2 Grim Lavamancer
  • 1 Pyroblast
  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 2 Ingot Chewer
  • 2 Nature's Claim
  • 2 Nihil Spellbomb

Event Photos

Top 8 Legacy
Top 8 Modern
Top 8 Vntage

Final Standings:

Rank Player Points Points
1 Wagner Pascal 19 Pts 39 Pts
2 Di Vincenzo Giuseppe 19 Pts 34 Pts
3 Graziano Nicolò 19 Pts 29 Pts
4 Von Loh Ivan 19 Pts 29 Pts
5 Sutor Emanuel 21 Pts 26 Pts
6 Sainz De Vicuña César 21 Pts 26 Pts
7 Kronberger Niklas 20 Pts 25 Pts
8 Magnani Paolo 20 Pts 25 Pts
9 Cari Alberto 18 Pts 18 Pts
10 Fritsch Bernd 18 Pts 18 Pts
11 Vogt Marc 18 Pts 18 Pts
12 Lorenzo Farotti 18 Pts 18 Pts
13 Panzironi Luca 18 Pts 18 Pts
14 De Angelis Luca 18 Pts 18 Pts
15 Bella Agostino 18 Pts 18 Pts
16 Melichar Martin 18 Pts 18 Pts
17 Calvo Garcia Alberto 18 Pts 18 Pts
18 Roumanille Stephane 17 Pts 17 Pts
19 Zaccagnini Federico 16 Pts 16 Pts
20 Gerardis Stefano 16 Pts 16 Pts
21 Cadei Angelo 16 Pts 16 Pts
22 Vingerhoets Sébastien 16 Pts 16 Pts
23 Vontitsos George 16 Pts 16 Pts
24 Ballestin Daniel 16 Pts 16 Pts
25 Dippon Andreas 16 Pts 16 Pts
26 Schemeil Stefano 16 Pts 16 Pts
27 Leuzzi Fabrizio 15 Pts 15 Pts
28 Lucci Federico 15 Pts 15 Pts
29 Shahhosini Nima 15 Pts 15 Pts
30 Donato Antonio Luca 15 Pts 15 Pts
31 Aguzzi Evan 15 Pts 15 Pts
32 Ludovico Mario 15 Pts 15 Pts
33 Cibak Andrea 15 Pts 15 Pts
34 Gentile Francesco 15 Pts 15 Pts
35 Tomei Riccardo 15 Pts 15 Pts
36 Capecce Luigi 15 Pts 15 Pts
37 Aguzzi Hugo 15 Pts 15 Pts
38 Togores Rodrigo 15 Pts 15 Pts
39 Bandrés Sete 15 Pts 15 Pts
40 Ingallinera Daniele 15 Pts 15 Pts
41 Mascagni Lorenzo 15 Pts 15 Pts
42 Baldassarini Gianluca 15 Pts 15 Pts
43 Deodato Luca 14 Pts 14 Pts
44 Lavò Luigi 13 Pts 13 Pts
45 Paglialunga Andrea 13 Pts 13 Pts
46 Di Florio Antonello 13 Pts 13 Pts
47 Pagliarulo Filippo 13 Pts 13 Pts
48 Santinelli Enrico 13 Pts 13 Pts
49 Vuolo Umberto 12 Pts 12 Pts
50 Bonde Michael 12 Pts 12 Pts
51 Schembri Angelo 12 Pts 12 Pts
52 Merckel Gauthier 12 Pts 12 Pts
53 Esteve Leopold 12 Pts 12 Pts
54 Barrachina Asins Nacho 12 Pts 12 Pts
55 Cristina Niccolò 12 Pts 12 Pts
56 Palamara Marco 12 Pts 12 Pts
57 Palumbo Luca 12 Pts 12 Pts
58 Ferretti Marco 12 Pts 12 Pts
59 Wachtberger Max 12 Pts 12 Pts
60 Arcangeli Simone 12 Pts 12 Pts
61 Kicker Christoph 12 Pts 12 Pts
62 Cervelli Riccardo 12 Pts 12 Pts
63 Van Der Lans Tim 12 Pts 12 Pts
64 Knelangen Matthias 12 Pts 12 Pts
65 Müller Baptiste 12 Pts 12 Pts
66 Tzamouranis Chronis 12 Pts 12 Pts
67 Cagnazzo Marco 11 Pts 11 Pts
68 Villiv� Simone 11 Pts 11 Pts
69 Bonaventura Ciro 10 Pts 10 Pts
70 Invernizzi Marc 10 Pts 10 Pts
71 Berdnicov Vadim 10 Pts 10 Pts
72 Muscio Alessio 10 Pts 10 Pts
73 Gardner Samuel 10 Pts 10 Pts
74 Zarra Giuseppe 10 Pts 10 Pts
75 Vittoriosi Pasquale 9 Pts 9 Pts
76 Bakkeli Øyvind 9 Pts 9 Pts
77 Pagano Paolo 9 Pts 9 Pts
78 Tristan Polzl 9 Pts 9 Pts
79 Boschetti Francesco Maria 9 Pts 9 Pts
80 Rehmann Daniel 9 Pts 9 Pts
81 Insalaco Simone 9 Pts 9 Pts
82 Baglieri Luca 9 Pts 9 Pts
83 Castorani Gabriele 9 Pts 9 Pts
84 Baldy Nicolas 9 Pts 9 Pts
85 Boccia Andrea 9 Pts 9 Pts
86 Modica Danilo 9 Pts 9 Pts
87 Elsmann Christian 9 Pts 9 Pts
88 Catalano Silvio 9 Pts 9 Pts
89 Strobl Manuel 9 Pts 9 Pts
90 Cascioli Davide 9 Pts 9 Pts
91 Cavazzino Domenico 9 Pts 9 Pts
92 Trimarchi Simone 8 Pts 8 Pts
93 Accart Jean-mary 7 Pts 7 Pts
94 Pedull� Alessandro 7 Pts 7 Pts
95 Rotili Matteo 7 Pts 7 Pts
96 Candela Michele 7 Pts 7 Pts
97 Pacella Emanuele 7 Pts 7 Pts
98 Steiness Christina 7 Pts 7 Pts
99 Badiali Tommaso 6 Pts 6 Pts
100 Gerber Timm 6 Pts 6 Pts
101 Lari Stefano 6 Pts 6 Pts
102 De Cicco Alessio 6 Pts 6 Pts
103 Herrmannsdörfer Dominik 6 Pts 6 Pts
104 Leone Dante 6 Pts 6 Pts
105 Faina Andrea 6 Pts 6 Pts
106 Chiappe Esteban 6 Pts 6 Pts
107 Rinaldi Luca 6 Pts 6 Pts
108 Santoro Manuele 6 Pts 6 Pts
109 Pisanello Matteo 6 Pts 6 Pts
110 Strasburg Mike 6 Pts 6 Pts
111 Maiolini Matteo 6 Pts 6 Pts
112 Maurer Lukas 6 Pts 6 Pts
113 Hauer Johannes 6 Pts 6 Pts
114 Digabriele Daniele 6 Pts 6 Pts
115 Ficicchia Giuseppe 6 Pts 6 Pts
116 Cocco Andrea 6 Pts 6 Pts
117 Wolter André 6 Pts 6 Pts
118 Montani Marco 5 Pts 5 Pts
119 Bick Dennis 5 Pts 5 Pts
120 Callaioli Giacomo 4 Pts 4 Pts
121 Abdel Ghani Sami 4 Pts 4 Pts
122 Tronci Raffaele 4 Pts 4 Pts
123 Miglietta Carlo 4 Pts 4 Pts
124 Knab Julian 3 Pts 3 Pts
125 Di Leva Ettore 3 Pts 3 Pts
126 Lopez Esteban Ricard 3 Pts 3 Pts
127 Quintana Felipe 3 Pts 3 Pts
128 Bondani Riccardo 3 Pts 3 Pts
129 Hoeh Hans Joachim 3 Pts 3 Pts
130 Di Renzo Danilo 3 Pts 3 Pts
131 Cappelli Marco Maria 3 Pts 3 Pts
132 Vilar Sanchis Juan 3 Pts 3 Pts
133 Hawlik Nikolaus 3 Pts 3 Pts
134 Pacilio Marco 3 Pts 3 Pts
135 Fioratti Spallacci Stefano 3 Pts 3 Pts
136 Rocchi Roberto 3 Pts 3 Pts
137 Walter Maximilian 3 Pts 3 Pts
138 Storelli Marco 3 Pts 3 Pts
139 Lakeberg Simon 3 Pts 3 Pts
140 Cattani Alessandro 3 Pts 3 Pts
141 Böse Timur 1 Pts 1 Pts
142 Schiølde Joachim 0 Pts 0 Pts
143 Ornati Paolo 0 Pts 0 Pts
144 Marinotti David 0 Pts 0 Pts
145 Nostrato Ferdinando 0 Pts 0 Pts
146 Lovino Luca 0 Pts 0 Pts
147 Hansche Raoul 0 Pts 0 Pts
148 Nesser Ralph 0 Pts 0 Pts
149 Daloisio Giuseppe 0 Pts 0 Pts
150 Brumatti Ivan 0 Pts 0 Pts
151 Mayor Damien 0 Pts 0 Pts
152 Morali Daniele 0 Pts 0 Pts
153 D'angelo Alessandro 0 Pts 0 Pts
154 Parolin Nicola 0 Pts 0 Pts
155 Tavormina Andrea 0 Pts 0 Pts
156 Venci Jacopo 0 Pts 0 Pts