MKM Series Toulouse

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Toulouse

Spain dominates Toulouse's Vintage tournament!

Vintage continues to get a lot of attention at the MKM Series; we welcomed 43 players to the other main event on the first day of the MKM Series in Toulouse.

Regarding the interesting decks in this format, the judges mentioned a Stacker deck that made use of Sword of Fire and Ice. Doing some research on the matter, I found a forum thread that dated back to March 2004 (!) where someone claimed that the Sword is “the nut forever”. Apparently, he was right as it's still playing a role more than a decade later.

Other interesting decks made use of a Ravager in the main deck and we've also seen Porcelain Legionnaire sneaking in to quite a few sideboards, more and more becoming a viable option in certain match-ups. Still, when looking at the numbers in the metagame breakdown, we could tell that many of the trends from the MKM Series #1 – Rome continued this weekend.

Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez made sure that the title would once again go to Spain (after Rodrigo Togores won the same event in Rome already), overcoming his countryman Alfonso Baragias in the finals. It certainly appears like Spain is the country to beat when it comes to Vintage.
Ambrogio Dominguez played MUD and, according to the judges, he put on a great show, never committing to a single mistake over the course of the event. While Baragias tried everything to keep up with his Gush Mentor deck, in the end, it wasn't enough and Ambrogio Dominguez made the trip home with a trophy in his backpack.

Alexis Dumay
(Oath)
2

Carles Minion
(Oath)
0

Mark Bertolin
(WUR Delver)
0

Alfonso Barajas
(Gush Mentor)
2

Jan Marie Accard
(UB Show and Tell)0

Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez (MUD)
2

Joaquin Solis
(Oath)
2

David Rocher
(Gush Mentor)
0

Alexis Dumay
0

Alfonso Barajas
2

Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez
2

Joaquin Solis
(Oath)
0

Alfonso Barajas
0

Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez
2

Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez

Video Content

Metagame Breakdown

Take a look at the most popular decks in our Vintage main event of the MKM Series Toulouse.

While some decks certainly proved more popular than others, we still had a very diverse metagame with 9 decks making up the “Other” category. That means all of the various archetypes that are represented in this category haven't been played by more than four players.

Legend

  • 9 Gush Mentor
  • 5 MUD
  • 4 Oath
  • 3 Doomsday
  • 3 The Answer
  • 2 Dredge
  • 2 Tezzerator
  • 2 Rogue
  • 2 White Trash
  • 2 Omni Show
  • 9 Other

Top 8 Decklists

David Rocher – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 3 Flooded Strand
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 3 Tundra
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Library Of Alexandria
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Pearl
Creatures
  • 4 Young Pyromancer
  • 3 Monastery Mentor
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
Instants
  • 4 Gush
  • 4 Force Of Will
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Mental Misstep
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 2 Dig Through Time
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
Sorceries
  • 3 Preordain
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Ponder
Other
  • 2 Dack Fayden
Sideboard
  • 4 Ingot Chewer
  • 3 Wear/tear
  • 2 Containment Priest
  • 2 Rest In Peace
  • 2 Pyroblast
  • 1 Dack Fayden
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Chromatic Lantern
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Mark Bertolin – Wur Delver

Lands
  • 3 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Island
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 3 Tundra
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Pearl
Creatures
  • 4 Delver Of Secrets
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 2 Young Pyromancer
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Force Of Will
  • 4 Gush
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Pyroblast
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
Sorceries
  • 1 Ponder
  • 4 Preordain
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
Other
  • 2 Dack Fayden
Sideboard
  • 1 Mountain
  • 2 Ingot Chewer
  • 4 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 4 Containment Priest
  • 3 Wear/tear
  • 1 Kataki, War's Wage
  • 1 Dack Fayden
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Chromatic Lantern
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Joaquin Solis – Oath

Lands
  • 3 Abandoned Outpost
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 2 Polluted Delta
  • 3 Forbidden Orchard
  • 1 Island
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Lotus Petal
  • 1 Mana Crypt
Creatures
  • 2 Griselbrand
Instants
  • 1 Memory's Journey
  • 4 Force Of Will
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 4 Dig Through Time
  • 4 Gush
  • 1 Mystical Tutor
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Vampiric Tutor
Sorceries
  • 4 Preordain
  • 1 Ponder
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Merchant Scroll
  • 1 Show And Tell
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Yawgmoth's Will
  • 1 Tendrils Of Agony
Enchantments
  • 4 Oath Of Druids
  • 1 Fastbond
Other
  • 1 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Ancient Tomb
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Ravenous Trap
  • 2 Nihil Spellbomb
  • 2 Nature's Claim
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
  • 1 Toxic Deluge
  • 2 Engineered Explosives

Carles Minion – Oath

Lands
  • 1 Tolarian Academy
  • 3 Underground Sea
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 1 Island
  • 1 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Scalding Tarn
  • 4 Forbidden Orchard
Artifacts
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Voltaic Key
  • 1 Time Vault
Creatures
  • 3 Rune-scarred Demon
Instants
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Impulse
  • 1 Mystical Tutor
  • 1 Vampiric Tutor
  • 1 Noxious Revival
  • 1 Memory's Journey
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Echoing Truth
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Mana Drain
  • 4 Force Of Will
Sorceries
  • 1 Preordain
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Yawgmoth's Will
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Ponder
Enchantments
  • 4 Oath Of Druids
Other
  • 2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Pablo Dominguez Ambrogio – Mud

Lands
  • 4 Mishra's Workshop
  • 4 Mishra's Factory
  • 4 Ancient Tomb
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 1 Tolarian Academy
  • 1 Strip Mine
Artifacts
  • 4 Chalice Of The Void
  • 4 Thorn Of Amethyst
  • 1 Trinisphere
  • 4 Tangle Wire
  • 3 Sword Of Fire And Ice
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Sol Ring
Creatures
  • 4 Lodestone Golem
  • 3 Metalworker
  • 4 Phyrexian Revoker
  • 3 Triskelion
  • 2 Arcbound Ravager
  • 2 Porcelain Legionnaire
Sideboard
  • 4 Grafdigger's Cage
  • 2 Dismember
  • 2 Crucible Of Worlds
  • 2 Duplicant
  • 2 Wurmcoil Engine
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 2 Witchbane Orb
  • 4 Force Of Will
Sorceries
  • 1 Preordain
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Yawgmoth's Will
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Ponder
Enchantments
  • 4 Oath Of Druids
Other
  • 2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Alexis Dumay – Oath

Lands
  • 1 Tolarian Academy
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 3 Underground Sea
  • 4 Forbidden Orchard
  • 1 Library Of Alexandria
  • 1 Island
  • 2 Misty Rainforest
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 2 Scalding Tarn
Artifacts
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Time Vault
  • 1 Voltaic Key
Creature
  • 2 Griselbrand
Instant
  • 4 Force Of Will
  • 2 Mana Drain
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 1 Vampiric Tutor
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 2 Dig Through Time
Sorceries
  • 4 Preordain
  • 1 Show And Tell
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Yawgmoth's Will
Enchantments
  • 1 Contemplation
  • 4 Oath Of Druids
Other
  • 2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 3 Nature's Claim
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Leyline Of The Void
  • 3 Steel Sabotage
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Marie Jan Accard – Ub Show And Tell

Lands
  • 1 Library Of Alexandria
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 3 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
  • 3 Scalding Tarn
  • 4 Island
  • 4 Polluted Delta
Artifacts
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mana Crypt
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Sol Ring
Creatures
  • 2 Emrakul, The Aeons Torn
Instants
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Vampiric Tutor
  • 2 Intuition
  • 3 Mental Misstep
  • 4 Dig Through Time
  • 4 Force Of Will
Sorceries
  • 1 Demonic Tutor
  • 1 Ponder
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Timetwister
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 4 Preordain
  • 4 Show And Tell
Enchantments
  • 4 Omniscience
Sideboard
  • 1 Teferi's Realm
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Massacre
  • 1 City Of Traitors
  • 2 Tormod's Crypt
  • 3 Ravenous Trap
  • 3 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 3 Defense Grid
  • 2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 3 Nature's Claim
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Leyline Of The Void
  • 3 Steel Sabotage
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Alfonso Barajas – Gush Mentor

Lands
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 2 Polluted Delta
  • 3 Island
  • 3 Tundra
  • 2 Cavern Of Souls
  • 1 Library Of Alexandria
Artifacts
  • 1 Mox Sapphire
  • 1 Mox Emerald
  • 1 Sol Ring
  • 1 Mox Ruby
  • 1 Mox Pearl
  • 1 Black Lotus
  • 1 Mox Jet
  • 2 Sensei's Divining Top
Creatures
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Monastery Mentor
Instants
  • 1 Brainstorm
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Repeal
  • 1 Ancestral Recall
  • 2 Swords To Plowshares
  • 3 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 3 Gush
  • 4 Mental Misstep
  • 4 Force Of Will
  • 2 Dig Through Time
Sorceries
  • 1 Time Walk
  • 1 Ponder
  • 1 Treasure Cruise
Enchantments
  • 3 Mystic Remora
Other
  • 2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
Sideboard
  • 2 Disenchant
  • 2 Dispel
  • 4 Containment Priest
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Swords To Plowshares
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 3 Steel Sabotage
  • 2 Wasteland
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Misdirection
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb

Event Photos

In case you were short on playmats, we had some excellent options for you here.
More than 40 players showed up for both the Standard as well as the Vintage tournaments!
Our artist on site was busy creating some spectacular artworks.
We had a beautiful venue in Toulouse.
Can you please sign my cards? Yes, of course!
The weather outside wasn't that inviting.
Gloomy Toulouse.
This is our Vintage champion, Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez.
Our Tournament Organizer Antonio congratulated Pablo on his victory.
All prizes for the event were sponsored by MagicCardMarket, commonly referred to as
The finals of the Vintage tournament, with 2 Spanish players (Pablo Ambrogio Dominguez and Alfonso Baragias) duking it out between themselves!
Pablo, the eventual winner of the Vintage tournament, was piloting a MUD deck, going up against Gush Mentor played by Alfonso Baragias!
This was one of the more important decisions of the game.
In both tournaments, we saw a lot of variety when it comes to the decks that were being played.
Planning the next move carefully.
The decision in the finals!
So many creatures on the field!
Everyone was trying to claim one of the top spots in the tournament.
This game was a war of attrition.
Spectators tried to get a closer look at some of the popular cards being played.
They wanted to make the top cut to have a shot at walking away with some very big vouchers
The next move was about to decide that game.
The tension was rising on the featured table this round.
Everyone had plenty of fun, even if the cards didn't always come in the preferred order.
Apart from a lot of French players, we also welcomed a number of Italian and Spanish players!
The judges took a very close look at this match.
These two made use of the official magiccardmarket playmats.

Final Standings

Rank Player Points
1 Ambrojo Dominguez Pablo 33
2 Barajas Alfonso 28
3 Solís Joaquín 24
4 Dumay Alexis 24
5 Accart Jean-Mary 19
6 Miñón Carles 18
7 Rocher David 18
8 Bertolin Marc 18
9 Cobos Sergio 13
10 Roumanille Stephane 12
11 Sanchez Pedro J. 12
12 Togores Rodrigo 12
13 Sanchez Antonio 12
14 Mateo Joan Anton 12
15 Chauvet Boris 10
16 Subirana Adam 10
17 Gregoire Hulin 9
18 Alcouffe Simon 9
19 Jeanpierre Rodolphe 9
20 Morla Tomas 9
21 Alascio López José Antonio 9
22 Basart Oscar 9
23 Diaz Gonzalez Miguel Angel 9
24 Sanchez Casado Ramon 9
25 González Restituto 9
26 González Rubén 9
27 Rippert Laurent 7
28 Lladó Roger 7
29 Alcoriza Miquel 7
30 Allione Jean Marie 6
31 Moreno Dario 6
32 Crouzet Benjamin 6
33 R?Mi Cazalot 6
34 Royannez Sebastien 6
35 Delgado Alex 6
36 Carlouet Mathieu 6
37 Szatkowski David 6
38 Wagner Pascal 3
39 Mijuskovic Stephane 3
40 Bourget Yan 3
41 Bourget Gael 3
42 Ricuort Sebastien 1
43 Petit Jean Michel 0