MKM Series Rome

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Rome

Cësar Sainz de Vicuña
(Melira & Company)
1

Nicolò Graziano
(UR/Twin)
2

Niklas Kronberger
(Merfolk)
1

Giuseppe Di Vincenzo
(Abzan)
2

Emanuel Sutor
1

Von Loh
(UWR)
2

Magnani Paolo
(Abzan)
1

Pascal Wagner
(Unstorm Ascension)
2

Nicolò Graziano
0

Giuseppe Di Vincenzo
2

Von Loh
0

Pascal Wagner
2

Giuseppe Di Vincenzo
0

Pascal Wagner
2

Pascal Wagner

Video Content

Metagame Breakdown

Take a look at the most popular decks in our Modern main event of the MKM Series Rome.

While some decks certainly proved more popular than others, we still had a very diverse metagame with 56 decks making up the “Other” category. That means all of the various archetypes that are represented in this category haven't been played by more than four players.

Legend

  • 21 Junk
  • 17 UR Twin
  • 17 Burn
  • 11 Rogue
  • 8 Grixis
  • 8 Merfolk
  • 6 Infect
  • 5 UW Tron
  • 5 Affinity
  • 5 Podless
  • 56 Other

Top 8 Decklists

Niklas Kronberger – Merfolk

Lands
  • 4 Mutavault
  • 2 Wanderwine Hub
  • 1 Minamo, School at Water's Edge
  • 2 Cavern Of Souls
  • 11 Island
Artifacts
  • 4 Aether Vial
Creatures
  • 4 Cursecatcher
  • 4 Silvergill Adept
  • 4 Lord Of Atlantis
  • 4 Master Of The Pearl Trident
  • 2 Phantasmal Image
  • 4 Merrow Reejerey
  • 3 Master Of Waves
Instants
  • 2 Dismember
  • 3 Vapor Snag
Enchantments
  • 4 Spreading Seas
  • 2 Monastery Siege
Sideboard
  • 1 Chalice Of The Void
  • 1 Remand
  • 1 Relic Of Progenitus
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 2 Tectonic Edge
  • 3 Tidebinder Mage
  • 3 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 2 Spellskite

Magnani Paolo – Abzan

Lands
  • 2 Swamp
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Plains
  • 2 Windswept Heath
  • 3 Marsh Flats
  • 1 Twilight Mire
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Stirring Wildwood
  • 2 Treetop Village
  • 2 Gavony Township
  • 2 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Temple Garden
Creatures
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Siege Rhino
  • 3 Noble Hierarch
  • 2 Scavenging Ooze
  • 2 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
Instants
  • 4 Path To Exile
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
Sorceries
  • 4 Lingering Souls
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Inquisition Of Kozilek
Planeswalkers
  • 3 Liliana Of The Veil
Sideboard
  • 4 Fulminator Mage
  • 3 Stony Silence
  • 1 Celestial Purge
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 2 Leyline Of Sanctity
  • 2 Feed The Clan
  • 2 Chalice Of The Void

Emanuel Sutor – Esper Delve

Lands
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Watery Grave
  • 2 Darkslick Shores
  • 1 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Godless Shrine
Artifacts
  • 4 Mishra's Bauble
Creatures
  • 4 Gurmag Angler
  • 3 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
  • 1 Tombstalker
  • 2 Snapcaster Mage
Instants
  • 4 Thought Scour
  • 4 Path To Exile
  • 1 Spell Snare
  • 3 Stubborn Denial
  • 2 Deprive
Sorceries
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 3 Lingering Souls
  • 2 Inquisition Of Kozilek
  • 2 Thoughtseize
Sideboard
  • 1 Celestial Purge
  • 1 Disenchant
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 2 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Jace, Architect Of Thought
  • 1 Lingering Souls
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Slaughter Pact
  • 2 Sower Of Temptation
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Stubborn Denial
  • 2 Timely Reinforcements
  • 2 Chalice Of The Void

Von Loh – UWR

Lands
  • 1 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Mountain
  • 1 Plains
  • 2 Tectonic Edge
  • 1 Desolate Lighthouse
  • 1 Sacred Foundry
  • 1 Sulfur Falls
  • 2 Steam Vents
  • 4 Celestial Colonnade
  • 1 Cascade Bluffs
  • 2 Arid Mesa
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 1 Flooded Strand
  • 2 Island
Creatures
  • 4 Restoration Angel
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 2 Kiki-jiki, Mirror Breaker
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 3 Wall Of Omens
Instants
  • 2 Lightning Helix
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Path To Exile
  • 2 Electrolyze
  • 2 Spell Snare
  • 2 Remand
  • 3 Mana Leak
  • 1 Sphinx's Revelation
  • 2 Cryptic Command
Sideboard
  • 1 Dispel
  • 1 Keranos, God Of Storms
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 2 Celestial Purge
  • 1 Combust
  • 1 Counterflux
  • 3 Geist Of Saint Traft

Giuseppe Di Vincenzo – Abzan

Lands
  • 4 Marsh Flats
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Overgrown Tomb
  • 2 Twilight Mire
  • 2 Gavony Township
  • 2 Treetop Village
  • 2 Swamp
  • 1 Urborg, Tomb Of Yawgmoth
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Windswept Heath
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Temple Garden
Artifacts
  • 1 Batterskull
Creatures
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Siege Rhino
  • 3 Noble Hierarch
  • 2 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
  • 2 Scavenging Ooze
Instants
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Path To Exile
Sorceries
  • 4 Lingering Souls
  • 3 Inquisition Of Kozilek
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Maelstrom Pulse
Planeswalkers
  • 3 Liliana Of The Veil
Sideboard
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 4 Leyline Of Sanctity
  • 2 Stony Silence
  • 1 Damnation
  • 4 Fulminator Mage
  • 2 Zealous Persecution
  • 1 Choke

Pascal Wagner – Unstorm Ascension

Lands
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 2 Flooded Strand
  • 5 Island
  • 1 Mountain
  • 3 Steam Vents
  • 1 Hallowed Fountain
  • 1 Sulfur Falls
  • 1 Breeding Pool
Instants
  • 4 Thought Scour
  • 4 Visions Of Beyond
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 4 Noxious Revival
  • 4 Manamorphose
  • 4 Remand
  • 2 Cryptic Command
Sorceries
  • 4 Serum Visions
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 4 Sleight Of Hand
Enchantments
  • 4 Pyromancer Ascension
Sideboard
  • 3 Young Pyromancer
  • 3 Swan Song
  • 2 Timely Reinforcements
  • 3 Rest For The Weary
  • 2 Wear/tear
  • 2 Pyroclasm

Nicolò Graziano – UR/Twin

Lands
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 3 Steam Vents
  • 3 Sulfur Falls
  • 1 Stomping Ground
  • 6 Island
  • 1 Mountain
  • 1 Desolate Lighthouse
Creatures
  • 4 Deceiver Exarch
  • 2 Pestermite
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 1 Kiki-jiki, Mirror Breaker
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
Instants
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 3 Remand
  • 2 Cryptic Command
  • 2 Electrolyze
  • 1 Dispel
  • 1 Izzet Charm
  • 1 Peek
  • 1 Telling Time
  • 1 Vapor Snag
Sorceries
  • 4 Serum Visions
Enchantments
  • 4 Splinter Twin
  • 2 Blood Moon
  • 2 Spreading Seas
Sideboard
  • 2 Ancient Grudge
  • 1 Nature's Claim
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Anger Of The Gods
  • 1 Negate
  • 1 Echoing Truth
  • 1 Counterflux
  • 1 Keranos, God Of Storms
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 1 Spellskite
  • 1 Dispel
  • 1 Jace, Architect Of Thought
  • 1 Izzet Staticaster
  • 1 Relic Of Progenitus

Cësar Sainz De Vicuña – Melira & Company

Lands
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Gavony Township
  • 2 Temple Garden
  • 1 Godless Shrine
  • 1 Overgrown Tomb
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 3 Razorverge Thicket
  • 1 Sejiri Steppe
  • 3 Forest
Creatures
  • 4 Birds Of Paradise
  • 2 Noble Hierarch
  • 4 Kitchen Finks
  • 2 Knight Of The Reliquary
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Qasali Pridemage
  • 1 Melira, Sylvok Outcast
  • 1 Anafenza, Kin-tree Spirit
  • 2 Eternal Witness
  • 2 Viscera Seer
  • 3 Voice Of Resurgence
  • 1 Wall Of Roots
  • 2 Spellskite
  • 1 Murderous Redcap
  • 1 Orzhov Pontiff
Instants
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Chord Of Calling
  • 4 Collected Company
Sideboard
  • 3 Path To Exile
  • 1 Fracturing Gust
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 2 Stain The Mind
  • 2 Stony Silence
  • 1 Choke
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 2 Burrenton Forge-tender

Event Photos

Top 8 Legacy
Top 8 Modern
Top 8 Vntage

Final Standings:

Rank
Player
Points
Points
1 Wagner Pascal 19 Pts 39 Pts
2 Di Vincenzo Giuseppe 19 Pts 34 Pts
3 Graziano Nicolò 19 Pts 29 Pts
4 Von Loh Ivan 19 Pts 29 Pts
5 Sutor Emanuel 21 Pts 26 Pts
6 Sainz De Vicuña César 21 Pts 26 Pts
7 Kronberger Niklas 20 Pts 25 Pts
8 Magnani Paolo 20 Pts 25 Pts
9 Cari Alberto 18 Pts 18 Pts
10 Fritsch Bernd 18 Pts 18 Pts
11 Vogt Marc 18 Pts 18 Pts
12 Lorenzo Farotti 18 Pts 18 Pts
13 Panzironi Luca 18 Pts 18 Pts
14 De Angelis Luca 18 Pts 18 Pts
15 Bella Agostino 18 Pts 18 Pts
16 Melichar Martin 18 Pts 18 Pts
17 Calvo Garcia Alberto 18 Pts 18 Pts
18 Roumanille Stephane 17 Pts 17 Pts
19 Zaccagnini Federico 16 Pts 16 Pts
20 Gerardis Stefano 16 Pts 16 Pts
21 Cadei Angelo 16 Pts 16 Pts
22 Vingerhoets Sébastien 16 Pts 16 Pts
23 Vontitsos George 16 Pts 16 Pts
24 Ballestin Daniel 16 Pts 16 Pts
25 Dippon Andreas 16 Pts 16 Pts
26 Schemeil Stefano 16 Pts 16 Pts
27 Leuzzi Fabrizio 15 Pts 15 Pts
28 Lucci Federico 15 Pts 15 Pts
29 Shahhosini Nima 15 Pts 15 Pts
30 Donato Antonio Luca 15 Pts 15 Pts
31 Aguzzi Evan 15 Pts 15 Pts
32 Ludovico Mario 15 Pts 15 Pts
33 Cibak Andrea 15 Pts 15 Pts
34 Gentile Francesco 15 Pts 15 Pts
35 Tomei Riccardo 15 Pts 15 Pts
36 Capecce Luigi 15 Pts 15 Pts
37 Aguzzi Hugo 15 Pts 15 Pts
38 Togores Rodrigo 15 Pts 15 Pts
39 Bandrés Sete 15 Pts 15 Pts
40 Ingallinera Daniele 15 Pts 15 Pts
41 Mascagni Lorenzo 15 Pts 15 Pts
42 Baldassarini Gianluca 15 Pts 15 Pts
43 Deodato Luca 14 Pts 14 Pts
44 Lavò Luigi 13 Pts 13 Pts
45 Paglialunga Andrea 13 Pts 13 Pts
46 Di Florio Antonello 13 Pts 13 Pts
47 Pagliarulo Filippo 13 Pts 13 Pts
48 Santinelli Enrico 13 Pts 13 Pts
49 Vuolo Umberto 12 Pts 12 Pts
50 Bonde Michael 12 Pts 12 Pts
51 Schembri Angelo 12 Pts 12 Pts
52 Merckel Gauthier 12 Pts 12 Pts
53 Esteve Leopold 12 Pts 12 Pts
54 Barrachina Asins Nacho 12 Pts 12 Pts
55 Cristina Niccolò 12 Pts 12 Pts
56 Palamara Marco 12 Pts 12 Pts
57 Palumbo Luca 12 Pts 12 Pts
58 Ferretti Marco 12 Pts 12 Pts
59 Wachtberger Max 12 Pts 12 Pts
60 Arcangeli Simone 12 Pts 12 Pts
61 Kicker Christoph 12 Pts 12 Pts
62 Cervelli Riccardo 12 Pts 12 Pts
63 Van Der Lans Tim 12 Pts 12 Pts
64 Knelangen Matthias 12 Pts 12 Pts
65 Müller Baptiste 12 Pts 12 Pts
66 Tzamouranis Chronis 12 Pts 12 Pts
67 Cagnazzo Marco 11 Pts 11 Pts
68 Villiv� Simone 11 Pts 11 Pts
69 Bonaventura Ciro 10 Pts 10 Pts
70 Invernizzi Marc 10 Pts 10 Pts
71 Berdnicov Vadim 10 Pts 10 Pts
72 Muscio Alessio 10 Pts 10 Pts
73 Gardner Samuel 10 Pts 10 Pts
74 Zarra Giuseppe 10 Pts 10 Pts
75 Vittoriosi Pasquale 9 Pts 9 Pts
76 Bakkeli Øyvind 9 Pts 9 Pts
77 Pagano Paolo 9 Pts 9 Pts
78 Tristan Polzl 9 Pts 9 Pts
79 Boschetti Francesco Maria 9 Pts 9 Pts
80 Rehmann Daniel 9 Pts 9 Pts
81 Insalaco Simone 9 Pts 9 Pts
82 Baglieri Luca 9 Pts 9 Pts
83 Castorani Gabriele 9 Pts 9 Pts
84 Baldy Nicolas 9 Pts 9 Pts
85 Boccia Andrea 9 Pts 9 Pts
86 Modica Danilo 9 Pts 9 Pts
87 Elsmann Christian 9 Pts 9 Pts
88 Catalano Silvio 9 Pts 9 Pts
89 Strobl Manuel 9 Pts 9 Pts
90 Cascioli Davide 9 Pts 9 Pts
91 Cavazzino Domenico 9 Pts 9 Pts
92 Trimarchi Simone 8 Pts 8 Pts
93 Accart Jean-mary 7 Pts 7 Pts
94 Pedull� Alessandro 7 Pts 7 Pts
95 Rotili Matteo 7 Pts 7 Pts
96 Candela Michele 7 Pts 7 Pts
97 Pacella Emanuele 7 Pts 7 Pts
98 Steiness Christina 7 Pts 7 Pts
99 Badiali Tommaso 6 Pts 6 Pts
100 Gerber Timm 6 Pts 6 Pts
101 Lari Stefano 6 Pts 6 Pts
102 De Cicco Alessio 6 Pts 6 Pts
103 Herrmannsdörfer Dominik 6 Pts 6 Pts
104 Leone Dante 6 Pts 6 Pts
105 Faina Andrea 6 Pts 6 Pts
106 Chiappe Esteban 6 Pts 6 Pts
107 Rinaldi Luca 6 Pts 6 Pts
108 Santoro Manuele 6 Pts 6 Pts
109 Pisanello Matteo 6 Pts 6 Pts
110 Strasburg Mike 6 Pts 6 Pts
111 Maiolini Matteo 6 Pts 6 Pts
112 Maurer Lukas 6 Pts 6 Pts
113 Hauer Johannes 6 Pts 6 Pts
114 Digabriele Daniele 6 Pts 6 Pts
115 Ficicchia Giuseppe 6 Pts 6 Pts
116 Cocco Andrea 6 Pts 6 Pts
117 Wolter André 6 Pts 6 Pts
118 Montani Marco 5 Pts 5 Pts
119 Bick Dennis 5 Pts 5 Pts
120 Callaioli Giacomo 4 Pts 4 Pts
121 Abdel Ghani Sami 4 Pts 4 Pts
122 Tronci Raffaele 4 Pts 4 Pts
123 Miglietta Carlo 4 Pts 4 Pts
124 Knab Julian 3 Pts 3 Pts
125 Di Leva Ettore 3 Pts 3 Pts
126 Lopez Esteban Ricard 3 Pts 3 Pts
127 Quintana Felipe 3 Pts 3 Pts
128 Bondani Riccardo 3 Pts 3 Pts
129 Hoeh Hans Joachim 3 Pts 3 Pts
130 Di Renzo Danilo 3 Pts 3 Pts
131 Cappelli Marco Maria 3 Pts 3 Pts
132 Vilar Sanchis Juan 3 Pts 3 Pts
133 Hawlik Nikolaus 3 Pts 3 Pts
134 Pacilio Marco 3 Pts 3 Pts
135 Fioratti Spallacci Stefano 3 Pts 3 Pts
136 Rocchi Roberto 3 Pts 3 Pts
137 Walter Maximilian 3 Pts 3 Pts
138 Storelli Marco 3 Pts 3 Pts
139 Lakeberg Simon 3 Pts 3 Pts
140 Cattani Alessandro 3 Pts 3 Pts
141 Böse Timur 1 Pts 1 Pts
142 Schiølde Joachim 0 Pts 0 Pts
143 Ornati Paolo 0 Pts 0 Pts
144 Marinotti David 0 Pts 0 Pts
145 Nostrato Ferdinando 0 Pts 0 Pts
146 Lovino Luca 0 Pts 0 Pts
147 Hansche Raoul 0 Pts 0 Pts
148 Nesser Ralph 0 Pts 0 Pts
149 Daloisio Giuseppe 0 Pts 0 Pts
150 Brumatti Ivan 0 Pts 0 Pts
151 Mayor Damien 0 Pts 0 Pts
152 Morali Daniele 0 Pts 0 Pts
153 D'angelo Alessandro 0 Pts 0 Pts
154 Parolin Nicola 0 Pts 0 Pts
155 Tavormina Andrea 0 Pts 0 Pts
156 Venci Jacopo 0 Pts 0 Pts