MKM Series Rome

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Rome

Daniel Rehmann
(Abzan Aggro)
1

Gerardo D'Elia
(Abzan Control)
2

Tristan Polzl
(Red Deck Win)
2

Simone Altobelli
(R/G Dragon)
1

Emanuel Sutor
(Ojutai Bant)
2

Riccardo Angiuli
(Abzan Whip)
1

Giuseppe Ficicchia
(R/G Dragon)
2

Federico Saraceni
(Abzan Whip)
1

Gerardo D'Elia
1

Tristan Polzl
2

Emanuel Sutor
1

Giuseppe Ficicchia
2

Tristan Polzl
2

Giuseppe Ficicchia
1

Tristan Polzl

Metagame Breakdown

Take a look at the most popular decks in our Standard main event of the MKM Series Rome.

We had a very interesting mix of aggressive decks that try to win games as early as possible and Control decks that try to prevent them from doing exactly that.

One of the best choices for the event turned out to be Abzan Whip since 2 of the 3 players that piloted it through the field ended up in the Top 8 of our event. Even they couldn't stop the victory of the super aggressive Red Deck Win that helped Tristan Polzl capture the title, though, so in the end, aggro turned out to be the correct choice after all.

Legend

  • 8 Red Deck Win
  • 8 RG Dragon Ramp
  • 5 Abzan Aggro
  • 4 Abzan Control
  • 4 Jeskai Token
  • 4 Jeskai Aggro
  • 4 UB Control
  • 3 Sidisi Whip
  • 3 Bant Heroic
  • 3 Abzan Whip
  • 18 Other

Top 8 Decklists

Saraceni Federico – Abzan Whip

Lands
  • 1 Caves Of Koilos
  • 1 Urborg, Tomb Of Yawgmoth
  • 2 Plains
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Swamp
  • 3 Llanowar Wastes
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 4 Temple Of Malady
  • 2 Nomad Outpost
  • 1 Temple Of Abandon
  • 3 Sandsteppe Citadel
Creatures
  • 4 Siege Rhino
  • 4 Courser Of Kruphix
  • 4 Sylvan Caryatid
  • 3 Satyr Wayfinder
  • 2 Dragonlord Atarka
  • 1 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
  • 2 Sidisi, Undead Vizier
Instants
  • 3 Hero's Downfall
  • 2 Abzan Charm
  • 2 Murderous Cut
  • 1 Utter End
Sorceries
  • 4 Thoughtseize
Enchantments
  • 1 Whip Of Erebos
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
  • 1 Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
Sideboard
  • 3 Fleecemane Lion
  • 1 Arbor Colossus
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Duress
  • 1 Cru Of Fate
  • 1 Ultimate Price
  • 1 Glare Of Heresy
  • 1 Murderous Cut
  • 1 Soul Of Innistrad
  • 1 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 1 Archfiend Of Depravity
  • 2 Drown In Sorrow

Giuseppe Ficicchia – RG Dragon

Lands
  • 4 Wooded Foothills
  • 4 Temple Of Abandon
  • 2 Rugged Highlands
  • 6 Forest
  • 3 Mountain
  • 3 Haven Of The Spirit Dragon
  • 2 Mana Confluence
Creatures
  • 4 Elvish Mystic
  • 4 Sylvan Caryatid
  • 4 Courser Of Kruphix
  • 2 Ashcloud Phoenix
  • 4 Thunderbreak Regent
  • 4 Stormbreath Dragon
  • 2 Dragonlord Atarka
Instants
  • 4 Draconic Roar
Sorceries
  • 3 Crater's Claws
  • 2 Roast
Planeswalkers
  • 3 Xenagos, The Reveler
Sideboard
  • 2 Wild Slash
  • 1 Roast
  • 2 Destructive Revelry
  • 2 Seismic Rupture
  • 2 Hornet Nest
  • 1 Chandra, Pyromaster
  • 1 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 1 Sarkhan, The Dragonspeaker
  • 2 Arbor Colossus
  • 1 Mob Rule

Riccardo Angiuli – Abzan Whip

Lands
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 2 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 2 Forest
  • 1 Caves of Koilos
  • 3 Sandsteppe Citadel
  • 2 Nomad Outpost
  • 4 Temple of Malady
  • 3 Llanowar Wastes
  • 1 Temple of Abandon
  • 1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
Creatures
  • 3 Satyr Wayfinder
  • 4 Sylvan Caryatid
  • 2 Dragonlord Atarka
  • 1 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
  • 2 Sidisi, Undead Vizier
  • 4 Courser of Kruphix
  • 4 Siege Rhino
Instants
  • 1 Utter End
  • 3 Hero's Downfall
  • 2 Murderous Cut
  • 2 Abzan Charm
Sorceries
  • 4 Thoughtseize
Enchantment
  • 1 Whip of Erebos
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
  • 1 Ugin, The Spirit Dragon
Sideboard
  • 1 Hornet Queen
  • 1 Ultimate Price
  • 1 Murderous Cut
  • 2 Crux of Fate
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 2 Drown in Sorrow
  • 1 Glare of Heresy
  • 1 Duress
  • 1 Soul of Innistrad
  • 1 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 3 Fleecemane Lion

Emanuel Sutor – Ojutai Bant

Lands
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 3 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Forest
  • 2 Plains
  • 1 Island
  • 2 Mana Confluence
  • 4 Yavimaya Coast
  • 4 Temple Of Plenty
Creatures
  • 4 Elvish Mystic
  • 4 Fleecemane Lion
  • 3 Rattleclaw Mystic
  • 4 Den Protector
  • 4 Deathmist Raptor
  • 3 Courser of Kruphix
  • 2 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
  • 3 Dragonlord Ojutai
Instants
  • 3 Dromoka's Command
  • 3 Valorous Stance
Enchantments
  • 3 Mastery of the Unseen
Sideboard
  • 1 Ajani Steadfast
  • 1 Ainok Survivalist
  • 3 Disdainful Stroke
  • 1 Dromoka's Command
  • 3 Encase in Ice
  • 2 Glare of Heresy
  • 1 Stubborn Denial
  • 1 Negate
  • 1 Valorous Stance
  • 1 Plummet

Simone Altobelli – RG Dragon

Lands
  • 6 Forest
  • 3 Mountain
  • 4 Wooded Foothills
  • 4 Temple of Abandon
  • 2 Mana Confluence
  • 2 Rugged Highlands
  • 3 Haven of the Spirit Dragon
Creatures
  • 4 Elvish Mystic
  • 4 Sylvan Caryatid
  • 4 Courser of Kruphix
  • 4 Thunderbreak Regent
  • 4 Stormbreath Dragon
  • 2 Ashcloud Phoenix
  • 2 Dragonlord Atarka
Instants
  • 4 Draconic Roar
Sorceries
  • 3 Crater's Claws
  • 2 Roast
Planeswalkers
  • 3 Xenagos, The Reveler
Sideboard
  • 3 Seismic Rupture
  • 2 Wild Slash
  • 1 Mob Rule
  • 1 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 2 Hornet Nest
  • 2 Arbor Colossus
  • 2 Destructive Revelry
  • 1 Chandra, Pyromaster
  • 1 Plummet

Gerardo D'Elia – Abzan Control

Lands
  • 1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
  • 2 Plains
  • 2 Forest
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 4 Temple of Malady
  • 4 Temple of Silence
  • 4 Sandsteppe Citadel
  • 3 Llanowar Wastes
  • 2 Caves of Koilos
Creatures
  • 4 Siege Rhino
  • 4 Courser of Kruphix
  • 2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Instants
  • 2 Bile Blight
  • 2 Ultimate Price
  • 4 Hero's Downfall
  • 4 Abzan Charm
  • 2 Utter End
Sorceries
  • 1 End Hostilities
  • 4 Thoughtseize
Planeswalkers
  • 1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
  • 3 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
  • 1 Liliana Vess
Sideboard
  • 2 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 1 Liliana Vess
  • 1 End Hostilities
  • 1 Bile Blight
  • 2 Duress
  • 3 Fleecemane Lion
  • 3 Drown in Sorrow
  • 2 Read the Bones

Tristan Polzl – Red Deck Win

Lands
  • 20 Mountain
Creatures
  • 4 Foundry Street Denizen
  • 2 Lightning Berserker
  • 2 Zurgo Bellstriker
  • 4 Monastery Swiftspear
  • 4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
  • 2 Goblin Heelcutter
Instants
  • 4 Searing Blood
  • 4 Wild Slash
  • 4 Lightning Strike
  • 4 Stoke the Flames
Sorceries
  • 3 Dragon Fodder
  • 3 Hordeling Outburst
Sideboard
  • 2 Hall of Triumph
  • 4 Roast
  • 2 Impact Tremors
  • 2 Magmatic Chasm
  • 3 Scouring Sands
  • 2 Goblin Heelcutter

Daniel Rehmann – Abzan Aggro

Lands
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 2 Forest
  • 2 Plains
  • 1 Mana Confluence
  • 2 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
  • 2 Temple of Silence
  • 2 Temple of Malady
  • 3 Llanowar Wastes
  • 3 Caves of Koilos
  • 4 Sandsteppe Citadel
Creatures
  • 2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
  • 2 Wingmate Roc
  • 2 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
  • 4 Fleecemane Lion
  • 4 Rakshasa Deathdealer
  • 4 Siege Rhino
  • 3 Anafenza, the Foremost
Instants
  • 1 Valorous Stance
  • 2 Dromoka's Command
  • 3 Hero's Downfall
  • 3 Bile Blight
Sorceries
  • 3 Thoughtseize
Planeswalkers
  • 2 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Sideboard
  • 2 Dromoka's Command
  • 1 Duress
  • 1 Murderous Cut
  • 1 Valorous Stance
  • 3 Drown in Sorrow
  • 1 Archfiend of Depravity
  • 3 Glare of Heresy
  • 1 Liliana Vess
  • 1 Nissa, Worldwaker
  • 1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion

Event Photos

Top 8 Legacy
Top 8 Modern
Top 8 Vntage

Final Standings:

Rank Player Points Points
1 Tristan Polzl 14 Pts 34 Pts
2 Ficicchia Giuseppe 14 Pts 29 Pts
3 Sutor Emanuel 15 Pts 25 Pts
4 D'elia Gerardo 13 Pts 23 Pts
5 Rehmann Daniel 15 Pts 20 Pts
6 Angiuli Riccardo 14 Pts 19 Pts
7 Altobelli Simone 14 Pts 19 Pts
8 Saraceni Federico 14 Pts 19 Pts
9 Tolli Gianmarco 13 Pts 13 Pts
10 Cioli Alessio 13 Pts 13 Pts
11 Magnanti Alessandro 12 Pts 12 Pts
12 Modica Danilo 12 Pts 12 Pts
13 Aliazzo Michele 12 Pts 12 Pts
14 Gagliardi Matteo 12 Pts 12 Pts
15 Vogt Marc 12 Pts 12 Pts
16 Aguzzi Evan 12 Pts 12 Pts
17 Maiolini Matteo 12 Pts 12 Pts
18 Scricciolo Pietro 12 Pts 12 Pts
19 Melichar Martin 12 Pts 12 Pts
20 Bakkeli Øyvind 12 Pts 12 Pts
21 Baldy Nicolas 10 Pts 10 Pts
22 Hansen Espen 10 Pts 10 Pts
23 Foderaro Massimiliano 10 Pts 10 Pts
24 Reforgiato Antonio 9 Pts 9 Pts
25 Bonaventura Ciro 9 Pts 9 Pts
26 Gagliardi Francesco 9 Pts 9 Pts
27 Diekjobst Lukas 9 Pts 9 Pts
28 Aguzzi Hugo 9 Pts 9 Pts
29 Oriti Simone 9 Pts 9 Pts
30 Baglieri Luca 9 Pts 9 Pts
31 Vingerhoets Sébastien 9 Pts 9 Pts
32 Pizzini Andrea 9 Pts 9 Pts
33 Hawlik Nikolaus 9 Pts 9 Pts
34 Von Loh Ivan 9 Pts 9 Pts
35 Calvo Garcia Alberto 9 Pts 9 Pts
36 Sainz De Vicuña César 9 Pts 9 Pts
37 Passi Andrea 9 Pts 9 Pts
38 Mezzetti Alessio 7 Pts 7 Pts
39 Sozio Simone 7 Pts 7 Pts
40 Paladini Simone 7 Pts 7 Pts
41 Ronse Henri 7 Pts 7 Pts
42 Aguzzi Arnaud 7 Pts 7 Pts
43 Ingallinera Daniele 6 Pts 6 Pts
44 Plimmer Rosie 6 Pts 6 Pts
45 Angeloni Simone 6 Pts 6 Pts
46 Dippon Andreas 6 Pts 6 Pts
47 Giugliano Patrizio 6 Pts 6 Pts
48 Walter Maximilian 6 Pts 6 Pts
49 Müller Baptiste 6 Pts 6 Pts
50 Cristina Niccolò 6 Pts 6 Pts
51 Ramundo Marcello 6 Pts 6 Pts
52 Tavormina Andrea 5 Pts 5 Pts
53 Ramundo Renato 5 Pts 5 Pts
54 Gerber Timm 3 Pts 3 Pts
55 Plimmer Morgan 3 Pts 3 Pts
56 Vetere Guglielmo 3 Pts 3 Pts
57 Gerardis Stefano 3 Pts 3 Pts
58 Imborgia Andrea 3 Pts 3 Pts
59 Quintana Felipe 3 Pts 3 Pts
60 Cianci David 3 Pts 3 Pts
61 Chiappetta Francesco 0 Pts 0 Pts
62 Plimmer Justim 0 Pts 0 Pts
63 Palieri Tommaso 0 Pts 0 Pts
64 Badiali Tommaso 0 Pts 0 Pts