Legacy Coverage MKM Series Prague 2016

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Prague

216 players entered the Legacy main event of the MKM Series Prague 2016 this Sunday morning, full of hopes and dreams for fame and fortune. After 9 rounds of Swiss play, eight Legacy-loving players remained to determine the champion who would walk away with the trophy and the grand prize of 800 Euros in MagicCardMarket.eu credit.

After beating lots of great players and very different decks in the Top8 (Reanimator, Food Chain and Lands) in the end there could be only one left standing:

Congratulations to Angelo Cadei, the Legacy Champion of MKM Series Prague 2016!

Daniel Ballestin
(Miracles)
0

Remy De Brugiere
(Food Chain)
2

Angelo Cadei
(Miracles)
2

Mikael Linden
(BR Reanimator)
1

Nicklas Krull
(Esper Delver)
1

Alexander Beiersdorfer
(Lands)
2

Jerome Bastogne
(Dredge)
2

Bengt-Morten Storm
(Grixis Delver)
0

Remy De Brugiere
(Food Chain)
1

Angelo Cadei
(Miracles)
2

Alexander Beiersdorfer
(Lands)
2

Jerome Bastogne
(Dredge)
0

Angelo Cadei
(Miracles)
2

Alexander Beiersdorfer
(Lands)
0

Angelo Cadei
(Miracles)

Top 8 Decklists

Daniel Ballestin – Miracles

Daniel Ballestin

Main Deck
  • 2 Scalding Tarn
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Island
  • 3 Tundra
  • 2 Plains
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 1 Arid Mesa
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Entreat the Angels
  • 4 Counterbalance
  • 1 Council's Judgement
  • 2 Counterspell
  • 2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
  • 4 Sensei's Divining Top
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Terminus
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
Sideboard:
  • 1 Kozilek's Return
  • 2 Rest in Peace
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Vendilion Clique
  • 2 Wear // Tear
  • 2 Blood Moon
  • 3 Pyroblast
txt version

Daniel Ballestin
Main Deck
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
4 Island
3 Tundra
2 Plains
3 Volcanic Island
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Entreat the Angels
4 Counterbalance
1 Council's Judgement
2 Counterspell
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Force of Will
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Terminus
4 Swords to Plowshares
3 Snapcaster Mage
Sideboard:
1 Kozilek's Return
2 Rest in Peace
2 Flusterstorm
3 Vendilion Clique
2 Wear // Tear
2 Blood Moon
3 Pyroblast

Jerome Bastogne – Dredge

Jerome Bastogne – Dredge

Main Deck
  • 3 Breakthrough
  • 4 Careful Study
  • 4 Narcomoeba
  • 4 Bridge from Below
  • 4 Cabal Therapy
  • 2 Dread Return
  • 3 Golgari Thug
  • 3 Ichorid
  • 3 Putrid Imp
  • 4 Stinkweed Imp
  • 4 Faithless Looting
  • 4 Golgari Grave-Troll
  • 1 Flame-Kin Zealot
  • 4 Lion's Eye Diamond
  • 4 Cephalid Coliseum
  • 2 City of Brass
  • 4 Gemstone Mine
  • 3 Mana Confluence
Sideboard:
  • 1 Ashen Rider
  • 1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
  • 1 Firestorm
  • 3 Leyline of Sanctity
  • 1 Leyline of the Void
  • 1 Mindbreak Trap
  • 4 Nature's Claim
  • 3 Faerie Macabre
txt version

Jerome Bastogne – Dredge
Main Deck
3 Breakthrough
4 Careful Study
4 Narcomoeba
4 Bridge from Below
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Dread Return
3 Golgari Thug
3 Ichorid
3 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Faithless Looting
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
1 Flame-Kin Zealot
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Cephalid Coliseum
2 City of Brass
4 Gemstone Mine
3 Mana Confluence
Sideboard:
1 Ashen Rider
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Firestorm
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Mindbreak Trap
4 Nature's Claim
3 Faerie Macabre

Mikael Linden – Reanimator

Mikael Linden – Reanimator

Main Deck
  • 4 Griselbrand
  • 4 Chancellor of the Annex
  • 2 Sire of Insanity
  • 1 Tidespout Tyrant
  • 3 Animate Dead
  • 4 Reanimate
  • 4 Exhume
  • 4 Entomb
  • 4 Faithless Looting
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 3 Collective Brutality
  • 4 Lotus Petal
  • 4 Simian Spirit Guide
  • 4 Dark Ritual
  • 4 Bloodstained Mire
  • 1 Mountain
  • 2 Swamp
  • 1 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Badlands
Sideboard:
  • 2 Ancient Tomb
  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Pyroblast
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
  • 1 Blood Moon
  • 3 Sneak Attack
  • 1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
  • 1 Blazing Archon
  • 1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
  • 2 Thoughtseize
txt version

Mikael Linden – Reanimator
Main Deck
4 Griselbrand
4 Chancellor of the Annex
2 Sire of Insanity
1 Tidespout Tyrant
3 Animate Dead
4 Reanimate
4 Exhume
4 Entomb
4 Faithless Looting
2 Thoughtseize
3 Collective Brutality
4 Lotus Petal
4 Simian Spirit Guide
4 Dark Ritual
4 Bloodstained Mire
1 Mountain
2 Swamp
1 Polluted Delta
1 Verdant Catacombs
4 Badlands
Sideboard:
2 Ancient Tomb
2 Pithing Needle
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Blood Moon
3 Sneak Attack
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Blazing Archon
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
2 Thoughtseize

Angelo Cadei – Miracles

Angelo Cadei – Miracles

Main Deck
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Ponder
  • 2 Counterspell
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 4 Counterbalance
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 1 Council's Judgement
  • 1 Entreat the Angels
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
  • 4 Terminus
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 4 Sensei's Divining Top
  • 3 Tundra
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 3 Island
  • 2 Plains
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Arid Mesa
Sideboard:
  • 3 Flusterstorm
  • 3 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Red Elemental Blast
  • 2 Pyroblast
  • 1 Kozilek's Return
  • 2 Wear // Tear
  • 2 Containment Priest
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
txt version

Angelo Cadei – Miracles
Main Deck
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Counterspell
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Counterbalance
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Force of Will
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Council's Judgement
1 Entreat the Angels
2 Monastery Mentor
4 Terminus
1 Engineered Explosives
4 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
3 Island
2 Plains
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
1 Arid Mesa
Sideboard:
3 Flusterstorm
3 Vendilion Clique
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
1 Kozilek's Return
2 Wear // Tear
2 Containment Priest
1 Surgical Extraction

Bengt-Morten Storm – Grixis Delver

Bengt-morten Storm – Grixis Delver

Main Deck
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Delver of Secrets
  • 3 Young Pyromancer
  • 2 Gurmag Angler
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 4 Daze
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Lightning Bolt
  • 2 Cabal Therapy
  • 1 Dismember
  • 1 Spell Pierce
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Scalding Tarn
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 1 Tropical Island
Sideboard:
  • 1 Ancient Grudge
  • 2 Baleful Strix
  • 1 Cabal Therapy
  • 1 Darkblast
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Sudden Shock
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Pyroblast
  • 1 Sulfuric Vortex
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Grim Lavamancer
  • 1 Winter Orb
txt version

Bengt-morten Storm – Grixis Delver
Main Deck
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Young Pyromancer
2 Gurmag Angler
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Cabal Therapy
1 Dismember
1 Spell Pierce
4 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Wasteland
3 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
Sideboard:
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Baleful Strix
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Darkblast
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Sudden Shock
1 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
1 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Winter Orb

Nicklas Krull – Esper Delver

Nicklas Krull – Esper Delver

Main Deck:
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 2 Tundra
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 1 Scrubland
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Delver of Secrets / Insectile Aberration
  • 3 Stoneforge Mystic
  • 2 True-Name Nemesis
  • 1 Gurmag Angler
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Daze
  • 1 Spell Snare
  • 1 Spell Pierce
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Lingering Souls
Sideboard:
  • 2 Zealous Persecution
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Thoughtseize
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Snapcaster Mage
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Baleful Strix
  • 1 Disenchant
  • 1 Life from the Loam
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Path to Exile
  • 1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
  • 1 Containment Priest
txt version

Nicklas Krull – Esper Delver
Main Deck:
2 Underground Sea
2 Tundra
2 Tropical Island
1 Scrubland
4 Polluted Delta
4 Flooded Strand
4 Wasteland
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets / Insectile Aberration
3 Stoneforge Mystic
2 True-Name Nemesis
1 Gurmag Angler
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Batterskull
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
1 Spell Snare
1 Spell Pierce
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Lingering Souls
Sideboard:
2 Zealous Persecution
1 Pithing Needle
1 Thoughtseize
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Baleful Strix
1 Disenchant
1 Life from the Loam
1 Flusterstorm
1 Path to Exile
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 Containment Priest

Rémy de Brugière – Food Chain

Rémy de Brugière – Food Chain

Main Deck
  • 4 Baleful Strix
  • 4 Food Chain
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 3 Manipulate Fate
  • 3 Misthollow Griffin
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 3 Ponder
  • 2 Fierce Empath
  • 3 Tarmogoyf
  • 1 Eternal Scourge
  • 1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
  • 1 Gurmag Angler
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 3 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 1 Bayou
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Forest
Sideboard
  • 3 Faerie Macabre
  • 2 Pithing Needle
  • 2 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Obstinate Baloth
  • 1 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Murderous Cut
  • 1 Abrupt Decay
  • 1 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Disfigure
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
txt version

Rémy de Brugière – Food Chain
Main Deck
4 Baleful Strix
4 Food Chain
4 Force of Will
4 Brainstorm
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Manipulate Fate
3 Misthollow Griffin
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Ponder
2 Fierce Empath
3 Tarmogoyf
1 Eternal Scourge
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Gurmag Angler
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
3 Verdant Catacombs
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Bayou
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Forest
Sideboard
3 Faerie Macabre
2 Pithing Needle
2 Toxic Deluge
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Spell Pierce
1 Murderous Cut
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Golgari Charm
1 Flusterstorm
1 Disfigure
1 Vendilion Clique

Alexander Beiersdorfer – Lands

Alexander Beiersdorfer – Lands

Main Deck
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
  • 4 Crop Rotation
  • 3 Dark Depths
  • 4 Exploration
  • 1 Forest
  • 4 Gamble
  • 4 Ghost Quarter
  • 1 Glacial Chasm
  • 4 Grove of the Burnwillows
  • 1 Horizon Canopy
  • 4 Life from the Loam
  • 1 Manabond
  • 3 Maze of Ith
  • 4 Mox Diamond
  • 3 Punishing Fire
  • 1 Seismic Assault
  • 4 Taiga
  • 1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
  • 4 Thespian's Stage
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 3 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard
  • 1 Chalice of the Void
  • 1 Karakas
  • 4 Krosan Grip
  • 1 Seismic Assault
  • 4 Sphere of Resistance
  • 4 Tireless Tracker
txt version

Alexander Beiersdorfer – Lands
Main Deck
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
4 Crop Rotation
3 Dark Depths
4 Exploration
1 Forest
4 Gamble
4 Ghost Quarter
1 Glacial Chasm
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Horizon Canopy
4 Life from the Loam
1 Manabond
3 Maze of Ith
4 Mox Diamond
3 Punishing Fire
1 Seismic Assault
4 Taiga
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Wasteland
3 Wooded Foothills
Sideboard
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Karakas
4 Krosan Grip
1 Seismic Assault
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tireless Tracker

Articles

Final: Alexander Beiersdorfer vs. Angelo Cadei

Alexander had just beaten Dredge with his lands deck in the Semifinal in a convincing fashion, while Angelo Cadei needed all three games to advance over Remy de Brugiere‘s {Food Chain} deck. The players agreed to split their prizes, but were eager to fight over the...

Semifinal: Alexander Beiersdorfer vs. Jérôme Bastogne

Jérôme Bastogne was no stranger to high-level Magic, or to win in the semifinals of a big tournament for that matter. Just a week ago, as part of the Belgian team, Bastogne had made it all the way to the finals of the World Magic Cup. To get to the final this weekend,...

Quarterfinal: Mikael Linden vs. Angelo Cadei

Two MKMS Legacy veterans met in one of the Quarterfinals: Mikael and Angelo, two players who had both been qualified for the MKMS Superfinals 2015 held at the beginning of this year in Frankfurt. Interestingly these players hadn‘t faced each other at our events, yet,...

Deck Feature: Philip Endres

Looking through all the decklists for the complete metagame breakdown, I was trying to find some gems for you as well. Philip Endres decided to play a very interesting mix of cards which are well-known to be powerful cards, but usually do not show up together in a...

Artist Interview: Dany Orizio

Our featured artist on site this weekend is the Italian magician Dany Orizio. He's already been involved with Magic when the Mercadian Masques set was released back in 1999. The self-proclaimed "creative, illustrator, designer, sculptor and image fetishist" has...

Legacy Trial Winning Decklists

The last two Legacy main events at the MKM Series stops in London and Madrid were won by 4-Color Deathblade decks. Both of our past champions were very confident about the power of the deck, but it hadn't dominated Legacy around the world recently like it did in our...

Previously at the MKM Series: Legacy in London

On the eve of the Legacy main event here at the MKM Series Prague 2016, we decided to take a little look at what happened before. Eleven weeks ago, players from all over Europe gathered in London for the fourth stop of the MKM Series in 2016, including 53 Legacy...

Metagame Breakdown

Take a look at the breakdown of the decks in our Legacy main event at the MKM Series Prague 2016. 216 players came to play with the original dual lands today. Miracles was the most played deck with 20 copies in the field, but only if you separate all 31 Delver variants by their color combinations. Sneak Attack and Show and Tell variants surprisingly came in second with 17 decks in the field. The recent reprints of those cards seem to have motivated more players to explore that archetype. Death and Taxes was the third most played deck with 14 copies. The “new and improved” B/R Reanimator list found 12 followers as well with Eldrazi, Elves, Infect, Storm, Shardless and all the Delver variants following closely behind.

We registered 35 different archetypes overall, so obviously we had to cut the list short somewhere, but you may find some of the less played archetypes like Dredge, Lands and so on (69 decks in total) in the Top8 decklist section later.

Legend

  • 20 Miracles
  • 17 Sneak & Show
  • 14 Death & Taxes
  • 12 Eldrazi
  • 12 Reanimator
  • 11 Elves
  • 11 RU(g) Delver
  • 10 Grixis Delver
  • 10 BUG Delver
  • 10 Infect
  • 10 Storm
  • 10 Shardless BUG
  • 69 Other

Event Photos

The venue was once again packed for day 3 of the MKM Series!
Here we see Eliott Boussaud, one of our past MKM Series champions!
For a second there, I thought I found Jesus.
The guys at the JK booth were taking a break.
At the table on the far left, we see Platinum Pro Ondřej Stráský who was waiting for the judges to return his deck after a deck check.
Since the round in Standard had just started, we instead moved over to the Legacy event where players were mostly done shuffling already.
Tim van der Lans with his custom MKM shirt sporting the flavor text of Brainstorm.