Legacy Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2016

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt

Congratulations to the 8 Winners of the Legacy Main Event at MKM Series Frankfurt!

While not reaching quite the massive turnout of the weekend's main Modern tournament, the Legacy main event still put up a more than respectable 410. 410 Legacy players entered the tournament in the morning, but after ten grueling rounds, only eight players remained.

Amadeus Kurz, Jonas Zimmermann, Niklas Kronberger, Fabian Görzgen, Niklas Holtmann, David Raabe, Stefan Schütz, and Felix Höfler (pictured above, left to right) all entered the Top 8 with records of 8-1-1 or better, while famous Czech pro Petr Sochůrek ended up in ninth place with 8-2.

A lot of fun was had by all—Felix Höfler even made the Top 8 with the lucky charm of Horned Turtle in his main deck. But all fun has come to an end, and once again the players decided to leave it at that: They didn't play out the Top 8 and pooled their prize money vouchers and divided the spoils.

This left a tired Niklas Kronberger, who had finished the Swiss in first place, to hoist the trophy. Congratulations!

Last but not least, we should mention that more than 70 and 14 players took part in the day's Grand Standard Trial and Oldschool Vintage side event respectively, showcasing the great variety of options for everyone at the MKM Series.

Top 8 Decklists

David Raabe – Storm

David Raabe – Storm

Main Deck:
  • 4 Lion's Eye Diamond
  • 4 Lotus Petal
  • 4 Infernal Tutor
  • 1 Past in Flames
  • 1 Tendrils of Agony
  • 1 Ad Nauseam
  • 4 Dark Ritual
  • 4 Cabal Ritual
  • 1 Rain of Filth
  • 3 Cabal Therapy
  • 3 Duress
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Ponder
  • 2 Preordain
  • 4 Gitaxian Probe
  • 2 Island
  • 1 Swamp
  • 3 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Bloodstained Mire
  • 1 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
Sideboard:
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Chain of Vapor
  • 2 Xantid Swarm
  • 2 Dread of Night
  • 2 Disfigure
  • 2 Hurkyl's Recall
  • 1 Empty the Warrens
  • 1 Tropical Island
txt version

David Raabe – Storm
Main Deck:
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Lotus Petal
4 Infernal Tutor
1 Past in Flames
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Ad Nauseam
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cabal Ritual
1 Rain of Filth
3 Cabal Therapy
3 Duress
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Preordain
4 Gitaxian Probe
2 Island
1 Swamp
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Sea
Sideboard:
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Chain of Vapor
2 Xantid Swarm
2 Dread of Night
2 Disfigure
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Tropical Island

Amadeus Kurz – BUG Delver

Amadeus Kurz – BUG Delver

Main Deck:
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 3 Baleful Strix
  • 1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy / Jace, Telepath Unbound
  • 3 Gurmag Angler
  • 4 Tarmogoyf
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 3 Daze
  • 3 Thoughtseize
  • 4 Preordain
  • 3 Stubborn Denial
  • 1 Liliana of the Veil
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 4 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Underground Sea
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 1 Bayou
  • 3 Verdant Catacombs
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
Sideboard:
  • 1 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 1 Null Rod
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 2 Invasive Surgery
  • 2 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Disfigure
  • 2 Dismember
  • 1 Diabolic Edict
  • 3 Surgical Extraction
txt version

Amadeus Kurz – BUG Delver
Main Deck:
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Baleful Strix
1 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy / Jace, Telepath Unbound
3 Gurmag Angler
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
3 Daze
3 Thoughtseize
4 Preordain
3 Stubborn Denial
1 Liliana of the Veil
4 Brainstorm
4 Abrupt Decay
4 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
2 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
3 Verdant Catacombs
4 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
Sideboard:
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Sylvan Library
1 Null Rod
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Invasive Surgery
2 Golgari Charm
1 Disfigure
2 Dismember
1 Diabolic Edict
3 Surgical Extraction

Jonas Zimmermann – NicFit

Jonas Zimmermann – NicFit

Main Deck:
  • 1 Dryad Arbor
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 1 Taiga
  • 1 Phyrexian Tower
  • 2 Tropical Island
  • 2 Underground Sea
  • 1 Bayou
  • 2 Island
  • 3 Forest
  • 1 Swamp
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Innocent Blood
  • 1 Broodmate Dragon
  • 1 Deathrite Shaman
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Trinket Mage
  • 1 Kitchen Finks
  • 1 Eternal Witness
  • 1 Sower of Temptation
  • 1 Meren of Clan Nel Toth
  • 1 Shriekmaw
  • 1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
  • 1 Thragtusk
  • 1 Sensei's Divining Top
  • 3 Pernicious Deed
  • 2 Birthing Pod
  • 2 Abrupt Decay
  • 4 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 4 Cabal Therapy
  • 4 Baleful Strix
  • 4 Veteran Explorer
Sideboard:
  • 3 Slaughter Games
  • 1 Nihil Spellbomb
  • 1 Minister of Pain
  • 2 Disfigure
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Glen Elendra Archmage
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Notion Thief
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
txt version

Jonas Zimmermann – NicFit
Main Deck:
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Taiga
1 Phyrexian Tower
2 Tropical Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Bayou
2 Island
3 Forest
1 Swamp
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
1 Pithing Needle
1 Innocent Blood
1 Broodmate Dragon
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Trinket Mage
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Eternal Witness
1 Sower of Temptation
1 Meren of Clan Nel Toth
1 Shriekmaw
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
1 Thragtusk
1 Sensei's Divining Top
3 Pernicious Deed
2 Birthing Pod
2 Abrupt Decay
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Baleful Strix
4 Veteran Explorer
Sideboard:
3 Slaughter Games
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Minister of Pain
2 Disfigure
2 Flusterstorm
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Spell Pierce
1 Notion Thief
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

Niklas Kronberger – Four-Color Loam

Niklas Kronberger – Four-Color Loam

Main Deck:
  • 3 Liliana of the Veil
  • 4 Chalice of the Void
  • 4 Mox Diamond
  • 4 Dark Confidant
  • 1 Deathrite Shaman
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Gaddock Teeg
  • 4 Knight of the Reliquary
  • 2 Sylvan Library
  • 2 Life from the Loam
  • 2 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 3 Punishing Fire
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Bayou
  • 1 Savannah
  • 1 Taiga
  • 1 Badlands
  • 1 Scrubland
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Dryad Arbor
  • 4 Verdant Catacombs
  • 2 Windswept Heath
  • 1 Karakas
  • 4 Wasteland
  • 3 Grove of the Burnwillows
  • 2 Barren Moor
  • 1 Tranquil Thicket
  • 1 Maze of Ith
Sideboard:
  • 3 Swords to Plowshares
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Crop Rotation
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 1 Thespian's Stage
  • 1 Dark Depths
  • 2 Ethersworn Canonist
  • 1 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
  • 1 Golgari Charm
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Chandra, Flamecaller
txt version

Niklas Kronberger – Four-Color Loam
Main Deck:
3 Liliana of the Veil
4 Chalice of the Void
4 Mox Diamond
4 Dark Confidant
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Gaddock Teeg
4 Knight of the Reliquary
2 Sylvan Library
2 Life from the Loam
2 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Punishing Fire
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Bayou
1 Savannah
1 Taiga
1 Badlands
1 Scrubland
1 Forest
1 Dryad Arbor
4 Verdant Catacombs
2 Windswept Heath
1 Karakas
4 Wasteland
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Barren Moor
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Maze of Ith
Sideboard:
3 Swords to Plowshares
2 Thoughtseize
1 Crop Rotation
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Thespian's Stage
1 Dark Depths
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
1 Golgari Charm
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Chandra, Flamecaller

Felix Höfler – Esper Stoneblade

Felix Höfler – Esper Stoneblade

Main Deck:
  • 3 Underground Sea
  • 3 Tundra
  • 1 Scrubland
  • 1 Island
  • 1 Plains
  • 1 Swamp
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Polluted Delta
  • 1 Marsh Flats
  • 1 Karakas
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 3 Ponder
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 2 Lingering Souls
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 3 Stoneforge Mystic
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 1 Cabal Therapy
  • 1 Vindicate
  • 2 Thoughtseize
  • 1 Counterspell
  • 1 Supreme Verdict
  • 4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy / Jace, Telepath Unbound
  • 1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
  • 1 True-Name Nemesis
  • 1 Spell Snare
  • 1 Batterskull
  • 1 Diabolic Edict
  • 1 Baleful Strix
  • 1 Horned Turtle
Sideboard:
  • 2 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Meddling Mage
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Disenchant
  • 2 Spell Pierce
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 1 Zealous Persecution
  • 1 Rest in Peace
  • 1 Toxic Deluge
  • 1 Containment Priest
  • 1 Cabal Therapy
txt version

Felix Höfler – Esper Stoneblade
Main Deck:
3 Underground Sea
3 Tundra
1 Scrubland
1 Island
1 Plains
1 Swamp
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta
1 Marsh Flats
1 Karakas
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
3 Ponder
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Lingering Souls
4 Brainstorm
3 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Force of Will
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Cabal Therapy
1 Vindicate
2 Thoughtseize
1 Counterspell
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy / Jace, Telepath Unbound
1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Spell Snare
1 Batterskull
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Baleful Strix
1 Horned Turtle
Sideboard:
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Meddling Mage
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Flusterstorm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Disenchant
2 Spell Pierce
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Zealous Persecution
1 Rest in Peace
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Containment Priest
1 Cabal Therapy

Stefan Schütz – Miracles

Stefan Schütz – Miracles

Main Deck:
  • 3 Island
  • 2 Plains
  • 3 Tundra
  • 3 Volcanic Island
  • 2 Arid Mesa
  • 4 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Flooded Strand
  • 4 Sensei's Divining Top
  • 4 Ponder
  • 4 Brainstorm
  • 3 Snapcaster Mage
  • 3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
  • 4 Counterbalance
  • 4 Force of Will
  • 2 Counterspell
  • 4 Terminus
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Monastery Mentor
Sideboard:
  • 2 Flusterstorm
  • 1 Spell Snare
  • 3 Pyroblast
  • 1 Entreat the Angels
  • 1 Vendilion Clique
  • 1 Blood Moon
  • 1 Izzet Staticaster
  • 1 Engineered Explosives
  • 2 Wear // Tear
  • 1 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Containment Priest
txt version

Stefan Schütz – Miracles
Main Deck:
3 Island
2 Plains
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
2 Arid Mesa
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Flooded Strand
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
4 Counterbalance
4 Force of Will
2 Counterspell
4 Terminus
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Monastery Mentor
Sideboard:
2 Flusterstorm
1 Spell Snare
3 Pyroblast
1 Entreat the Angels
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Blood Moon
1 Izzet Staticaster
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Wear // Tear
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Containment Priest

Niklas Holtmann – Elves

Niklas Holtmann – Elves

Main Deck:
  • 4 Glimpse of Nature
  • 4 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 3 Natural Order
  • 1 Sylvan Library
  • 4 Deathrite Shaman
  • 4 Nettle Sentinel
  • 3 Heritage Druid
  • 3 Quirion Ranger
  • 4 Wirewood Symbiote
  • 4 Quirion Ranger
  • 2 Craterhoof Behemoth
  • 1 Shaman of the Pack
  • 1 Scavenging Ooze
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Llanowar Elves
  • 1 Birchlore Rangers
  • 2 Forest
  • 2 Bayou
  • 4 Gaea's Cradle
  • 1 Cavern of Souls
  • 1 Pendelhaven
  • 2 Dryad Arbor
  • 3 Wooded Foothills
  • 1 Misty Rainforest
  • 4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
  • 2 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
  • 2 Surgical Extraction
  • 1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
  • 4 Cabal Therapy
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 3 Abrupt Decay
  • 2 Thoughtseize
txt version

Niklas Holtmann – Elves
Main Deck:
4 Glimpse of Nature
4 Green Sun's Zenith
3 Natural Order
1 Sylvan Library
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Nettle Sentinel
3 Heritage Druid
3 Quirion Ranger
4 Wirewood Symbiote
4 Quirion Ranger
2 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Shaman of the Pack
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Birchlore Rangers
2 Forest
2 Bayou
4 Gaea's Cradle
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Pendelhaven
2 Dryad Arbor
3 Wooded Foothills
1 Misty Rainforest
4 Windswept Heath
Sideboard:
2 Garruk Relentless / Garruk, the Veil-Cursed
2 Surgical Extraction
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
4 Cabal Therapy
1 Reclamation Sage
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Thoughtseize

Fabian Görzgen – Punishing Maverick

Fabian Görzgen – Punishing Maverick

Main Deck:
  • 1 Dryad Arbor
  • 1 Forest
  • 1 Bayou
  • 1 Horizon Canopy
  • 1 Karakas
  • 2 Savannah
  • 3 Wasteland
  • 4 Windswept Heath
  • 1 Plateau
  • 3 Grove of the Burnwillows
  • 2 Taiga
  • 3 Wooded Foothills
  • 1 Thespian's Stage
  • 1 Dark Depths
  • 1 Maze of Ith
  • 1 Aven Mindcensor
  • 1 Birds of Paradise
  • 1 Gaddock Teeg
  • 1 Qasali Pridemage
  • 4 Knight of the Reliquary
  • 4 Mother of Runes
  • 1 Noble Hierarch
  • 2 Scavenging Ooze
  • 3 Deathrite Shaman
  • 3 Stoneforge Mystic
  • 4 Green Sun's Zenith
  • 4 Swords to Plowshares
  • 1 Umezawa's Jitte
  • 3 Punishing Fire
  • 1 Batterskull
Sideboard:
  • 1 Bojuka Bog
  • 1 Ethersworn Canonist
  • 2 Enlightened Tutor
  • 1 Tormod's Crypt
  • 1 Phyrexian Revoker
  • 1 Engineered Plague
  • 1 Reclamation Sage
  • 1 Gaddock Teeg
  • 1 Null Rod
  • 2 Choke
  • 1 Moat
  • 1 Pithing Needle
  • 1 Sylvan Library
txt version

Fabian Görzgen – Punishing Maverick
Main Deck:
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Forest
1 Bayou
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karakas
2 Savannah
3 Wasteland
4 Windswept Heath
1 Plateau
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
2 Taiga
3 Wooded Foothills
1 Thespian's Stage
1 Dark Depths
1 Maze of Ith
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Qasali Pridemage
4 Knight of the Reliquary
4 Mother of Runes
1 Noble Hierarch
2 Scavenging Ooze
3 Deathrite Shaman
3 Stoneforge Mystic
4 Green Sun's Zenith
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
3 Punishing Fire
1 Batterskull
Sideboard:
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Enlightened Tutor
1 Tormod's Crypt
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Engineered Plague
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Null Rod
2 Choke
1 Moat
1 Pithing Needle
1 Sylvan Library

Articles

Round 10 Feature Match: Niklas Kronberger vs. Fabian Moyschewitz

Niklas made Top 8 in our Legacy main event at the MKM Series in Rome last year, while Fabian has multiple GP Top 16s to his name, and both players have had lots of success on other independent tournament series' in the past. These players clearly know what they are...

Let’s Delve into the Secrets of Top Pro Petr Sochůrek

One familiar face which I didn't expect to see this weekend was that of Petr Sochůrek. The professional Magic player from the Czech Republic could usually be found at Pro Tours and at Grand Prix, hunting for Pro Points, often at the top tables. In fact, it was barely...

Old School Feature Match: Matous Trajhan vs. Marc Lanigra

We are supporting a very wide range of Constructed formats at the MKM Series, even unofficial ones like Highlander and Old School Vintage in our side events! Matous' favorite format is regular Vintage, which he plays about once per week with his friends. Old School...

Round 9 Feature Match: David Hölker vs. Niklas Kronberger

"You sure picked a sweet feature match!" Niklas Kronberger said when he sat down in the feature match area across from his buddy David Hölker. The two chattered away right from the start, and basically never stopped. "Oh, the pressure …" Hölker exclaimed. "One of us...

Meet Modern Champ David Biedermann

After ten rounds had been played in yesterday's Modern main event, David Biedermann towered above everyone else at the very top of the standings, with an unrivaled record of 9-0-1. Going by original plans, the Top 8 playoffs would have followed then to determine the...

Judge Spotlight: Saverio Adamo

5 rounds in, and it already feels like another very long day at the MKM Series Frankfurt. While most players (as well as us coverage guys) were lucky enough to sit most of the time, an entire group of people instead opted to stand on their feet, get in earlier than...

Yesterday’s Legacy Trial Winners

127 players entered into yesterday's Grand Legacy Trial, to fight for prizes and byes. After seven rounds of Swiss, the Top 4 players were each awarded two byes for today's Legacy main event: André Pirschel and Franz Hölzler with matching records of 6-0-1, Maarten van...

Artist Feature: Ben Maier

While Nils Hamm and Volkan Baga left yesterday evening, one brave artist remained to sign cards, offer some oversized versions of the excellent artworks he created and of course have a number of friendly chats with the players. Ben Maier traveled here all the way from...

Metagame Breakdown

Our doctor worked his way through the huge pile of decklists of our 409 Legacy players to provide you with the following metagame breakdown of today's Legacy main event:

Legacy usually doesn't change very fast, so one doesn't expect big surprises among the most represented archetypes, but this time we have a serious new contender for top tier status in the form of the various Eldrazi lists!

The last MKMS event happened too soon after the release of Oath of the Gatewatch for players to adjust to the new cards, but by now the Eldrazi archetype has been firmly established in Legacy. It is also a great entry point for „new players“ into the format, as that deck doesn't require any of the valuable original blue dual lands.

Shadows over Innistrad didn't spawn its own new archetype, but some new cards were showing up on the decklists of established archetypes as well!
Nahiri, the Harbinger is seeing play as a win condition together with a 1-of Emrakul, the Aeons Torn in some Miracles lists. Meanwhile Thing in the Ice / Awoken Horror gets used by some Delver variants as another card that is able to swing the tempo of the game.

Legend

  • 60 Delver
  • 37 Eldrazi
  • 33 Miracles
  • 27 Hatebears
  • 26 Shardless BUG
  • 19 Storm
  • 16 Burn
  • 16 Reanimator
  • 15 Elves
  • 14 Lands
  • 12 Aggro Loam
  • 11 Infect
  • 10 Merfolk
  • 113 Other

Event Photos

409 players showed up for the Legacy event on Sunday!
We saw a number of MKM Series regulars as well as former GP winners in attendance.
This was one of the later tables; we were about to start round 3!
Some members of JK only worked 3 of the 4 days and played on the remaining one.
We lost one row of players. Not that surprising this deep into the day (this was the start of round 7).
Mitja used his break to rip open boosters together with the guys from Herold.
The