Legacy Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Rome

Legacy Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Modern Coverage
Standard Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Vintage Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

Welcome to the world of Ixalan/Rivals of Ixalan Limited—the only format where you get to watch Pirates fight with Dinosaurs!

At the very end—after Sealed Deck construction, five rounds of Swiss, a Top 8 Booster Draft, quarter-, and semifinals—however, it all came down to a battle between Vampires and Merfolk. The latter featured two copies each of Merfolk Mistbinder, Silvergill Adept, Watertrap Weaver, Crashing Tide, and, most crucially of all, Hunt the Weak; the deck proved quite a bit stronger than the undead adversaries and gave victory to its expert pilot, Luca Ravagli.

Congratulations to Luca Ravagli, Limited Champion of MKMS Rome!

Krieger, Philipp
1

Ahn, Eiyong
2

Gelmetti, Daniele 1

Ranieri, Jacopo
2

Splendori, Guiseppe
0

Ravagli, Luca
2

Cuomo, Vittorio
2

Guidi, Gianni
1

Ahn, Eiyong
2

Ranieri, Jacopo
0

Ravagli, Luca
2

Cuomo, Vittorio
0

Ahn, Eiyong
0

Ravagli, Luca
2

Ravagli, Luca

Top 8 Decklists

Jacopo Ranieri – U/B/R

Jacopo Ranieri – U/B/R

Main Deck
  • 1 Deadeye Tormentor
  • 1 Dire Fleet Interloper
  • 1 March of the Drowned
  • 1 Skymarhch Bloodletter
  • 1 Vicious Conquistador
  • 1 Fathom Fleet Firebrand
  • 1 Rigging Runner
  • 1 Marauding Looter
  • 1 Dinosaur Hunter
  • 1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
  • 1 Forerunner of the Coalition
  • 1 Grasping Scoundrel
  • 1 Impale
  • 1 Mausoleum Harpy
  • 1 Pitiless Plunderer
  • 2 Bombard
  • 1 Brazen Freebooter
  • 1 Buccaneer's Bravado
  • 1 Daring Buccaneer
  • 1 Frilled Deathspitter
  • 1 Goblin Trailblazer
  • 1 Orazca Raptor
  • 1 Traveler's Amulet
  • 1 Drowned Catacomb
  • 1 Island
  • 8 Mountain
  • 7 Swamp
txt version

Jacopo Ranieri – U/B/R
Main Deck
1 Deadeye Tormentor
1 Dire Fleet Interloper
1 March of the Drowned
1 Skymarhch Bloodletter
1 Vicious Conquistador
1 Fathom Fleet Firebrand
1 Rigging Runner
1 Marauding Looter
1 Dinosaur Hunter
1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
1 Forerunner of the Coalition
1 Grasping Scoundrel
1 Impale
1 Mausoleum Harpy
1 Pitiless Plunderer
2 Bombard
1 Brazen Freebooter
1 Buccaneer's Bravado
1 Daring Buccaneer
1 Frilled Deathspitter
1 Goblin Trailblazer
1 Orazca Raptor
1 Traveler's Amulet
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Island
8 Mountain
7 Swamp

Guiseppe Splendori – G/W

Guiseppe Splendori – G/W

Main Deck
  • 8 Forest
  • 8 Plains
  • 1 Sunpetal Grove
  • 1 Cobbled Wings
  • 1 Kinjalli's Caller
  • 1 Paladin of the Bloodstained
  • 1 Carnage Tyrant
  • 1 Growing Rites of Itlimoc / Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun
  • 1 New Horizons
  • 1 Ravenous Daggertooth
  • 1 Spike-Tailed Ceratops
  • 1 Exultant Skymarcher
  • 1 Famished paladin
  • 2 Moment of Triumph
  • 2 Raptor Companion
  • 1 Squire's Devotion
  • 2 Colossal Dreadmaw
  • 1 Knight of the Stampede
  • 2 Orazca Frillback
  • 1 Thrashing Brontodon
  • 2 Siegehorn Ceratops
txt version

Guiseppe Splendori – G/W
Main Deck
8 Forest
8 Plains
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Cobbled Wings
1 Kinjalli's Caller
1 Paladin of the Bloodstained
1 Carnage Tyrant
1 Growing Rites of Itlimoc / Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun
1 New Horizons
1 Ravenous Daggertooth
1 Spike-Tailed Ceratops
1 Exultant Skymarcher
1 Famished paladin
2 Moment of Triumph
2 Raptor Companion
1 Squire's Devotion
2 Colossal Dreadmaw
1 Knight of the Stampede
2 Orazca Frillback
1 Thrashing Brontodon
2 Siegehorn Ceratops

Daniele Gelmetti – B/R

Daniele Gelmetti – B/R

Main Deck
  • 9 Mountain
  • 7 Swamp
  • 1 Deadeye Tracker
  • 1 Dire Fleet Hoarder
  • 1 Dire Fleet Interloper
  • 1 Skulduggery
  • 1 Lightning Strike
  • 1 Sun-Crowned Hunters
  • 2 Sure Strike
  • 1 Dusk Charger
  • 1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
  • 1 Grasping Scoundrel
  • 1 Mausoleum Harpy
  • 1 Moment of Craving
  • 1 Reaver Ambush
  • 1 Brazen Freebooter
  • 2 Bucaneer's Bravado
  • 1 Charing Tuskadon
  • 1 Daring Buccaneer
  • 1 Fanatical Firebrand
  • 1 Frilled Deathspitter
  • 2 Sun-Collared Raptor
  • 1 Dire Fleet Neckbreaker
txt version

Daniele Gelmetti – B/R
Main Deck
9 Mountain
7 Swamp
1 Deadeye Tracker
1 Dire Fleet Hoarder
1 Dire Fleet Interloper
1 Skulduggery
1 Lightning Strike
1 Sun-Crowned Hunters
2 Sure Strike
1 Dusk Charger
1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
1 Grasping Scoundrel
1 Mausoleum Harpy
1 Moment of Craving
1 Reaver Ambush
1 Brazen Freebooter
2 Bucaneer's Bravado
1 Charing Tuskadon
1 Daring Buccaneer
1 Fanatical Firebrand
1 Frilled Deathspitter
2 Sun-Collared Raptor
1 Dire Fleet Neckbreaker

Philip Krieger – W/U

Philip Krieger – W/U

Main Deck
  • 8 Forest
  • 8 Plains
  • 1 Bishop's Soldier
  • 1 Legion Conquistador
  • 1 Pious Interdiction
  • 1 Rallying Roar
  • 1 Everdawn Champion
  • 2 Famished Paladin
  • 1 Legion Conquistador
  • 1 Martyr of Dusk
  • 1 Skymarcher Aspirant
  • 2 Squire's Devotion
  • 1 Sun-Crested Pterodon
  • 1 Zetalpa, Primal Dawn
  • 1 Crashing Tide
  • 1 Deadeye Rig-Hauler
  • 2 Sailor of Means
  • 2 Secrets of the Golden City
  • 2 Soul of the Rapids
  • 1 Waterknot
  • 1 Golden Guardian
txt version

Philip Krieger – W/U
Main Deck
8 Forest
8 Plains
1 Bishop's Soldier
1 Legion Conquistador
1 Pious Interdiction
1 Rallying Roar
1 Everdawn Champion
2 Famished Paladin
1 Legion Conquistador
1 Martyr of Dusk
1 Skymarcher Aspirant
2 Squire's Devotion
1 Sun-Crested Pterodon
1 Zetalpa, Primal Dawn
1 Crashing Tide
1 Deadeye Rig-Hauler
2 Sailor of Means
2 Secrets of the Golden City
2 Soul of the Rapids
1 Waterknot
1 Golden Guardian

Luca Ravagli – U/G

Luca Ravagli – U/G

Main Deck
  • 7 Forest
  • 8 Island
  • 1 Deeproot Waters
  • 1 Shaper Apprentice
  • 2 Watertrap Weaver
  • 1 Wind Strider
  • 1 River Heralds' Boon
  • 1 Woodland Stream
  • 2 Crashing Tide
  • 1 Curious Obsession
  • 1 Mist-Cloaked Herald
  • 1 Negate
  • 1 River Darter
  • 2 Silvergill Adept
  • 1 Siren Reaver
  • 1 Forerunner of the Heralds
  • 2 Hunt the Weak
  • 2 Jade Bearer
  • 1 Jadecraft Artisan
  • 1 Jungleborn Pioneer
  • 2 Merfolk Mistbinder
txt version

Luca Ravagli – U/G
Main Deck
7 Forest
8 Island
1 Deeproot Waters
1 Shaper Apprentice
2 Watertrap Weaver
1 Wind Strider
1 River Heralds' Boon
1 Woodland Stream
2 Crashing Tide
1 Curious Obsession
1 Mist-Cloaked Herald
1 Negate
1 River Darter
2 Silvergill Adept
1 Siren Reaver
1 Forerunner of the Heralds
2 Hunt the Weak
2 Jade Bearer
1 Jadecraft Artisan
1 Jungleborn Pioneer
2 Merfolk Mistbinder

Vittorio Cuomo – G/W

Vittorio Cuomo – G/W

Main Deck
  • 9 Forest
  • 8 Plains
  • 1 Bellowing Aegisaur
  • 1 Inspiring Cleric
  • 1 Pious Interdiction
  • 1 Atzocan Archer
  • 1 Colossal Dreadmaw
  • 1 Grazing Whiptail
  • 1 Ixalli's Keeper
  • 2 Atzocan Seer
  • 2 Divine Verdict
  • 1 Imperial Ceratops
  • 1 Luminous Bonds
  • 1 Majestic Heliopterus
  • 1 Raptor Companion
  • 2 Sun-Crested Pterodon
  • 1 Cherished Hatchling
  • 1 Crested Herdcaller
  • 1 Jadecraft Artisan
  • 1 Jungleborn Pioneer
  • 2 Knight of the Stampede
txt version

Vittorio Cuomo – G/W
Main Deck
9 Forest
8 Plains
1 Bellowing Aegisaur
1 Inspiring Cleric
1 Pious Interdiction
1 Atzocan Archer
1 Colossal Dreadmaw
1 Grazing Whiptail
1 Ixalli's Keeper
2 Atzocan Seer
2 Divine Verdict
1 Imperial Ceratops
1 Luminous Bonds
1 Majestic Heliopterus
1 Raptor Companion
2 Sun-Crested Pterodon
1 Cherished Hatchling
1 Crested Herdcaller
1 Jadecraft Artisan
1 Jungleborn Pioneer
2 Knight of the Stampede

Gianni Guidi – G/R

Gianni Guidi – G/R

Main Deck
  • 6 Forest
  • 10 Mountain
  • 1 Pirate's Cutlass
  • 1 Firecannon Blast
  • 1 Headstrong Brute
  • 1 Nest Robber
  • 2 Tilonalli's Knight
  • 1 Ravenous Daggertooth
  • 1 Tishana's Wayfinder
  • 1 Bombard
  • 1 Buccaneer's Bravado
  • 1 Forerunner of the Empire
  • 2 Frilled Deathspitter
  • 2 Goblin Trailblazer
  • 1 Orazca Raptor
  • 1 Rekindling Phoenix
  • 1 Stampeding Horncrest
  • 1 Swaggering Corsair
  • 1 Colossal Dreadmaw
  • 1 Giltgrove Stalker
  • 1 Hunt the Weak
  • 1 Overgrown Armasaur
  • 1 Raging Regisaur
txt version

Gianni Guidi – G/R
Main Deck
6 Forest
10 Mountain
1 Pirate's Cutlass
1 Firecannon Blast
1 Headstrong Brute
1 Nest Robber
2 Tilonalli's Knight
1 Ravenous Daggertooth
1 Tishana's Wayfinder
1 Bombard
1 Buccaneer's Bravado
1 Forerunner of the Empire
2 Frilled Deathspitter
2 Goblin Trailblazer
1 Orazca Raptor
1 Rekindling Phoenix
1 Stampeding Horncrest
1 Swaggering Corsair
1 Colossal Dreadmaw
1 Giltgrove Stalker
1 Hunt the Weak
1 Overgrown Armasaur
1 Raging Regisaur

Eiyong Ahn – W/B

Eiyong Ahn – W/B

Main Deck
  • 7 Plains
  • 8 Swamp
  • 1 Evolving Wilds
  • 1 Inspiring Cleric
  • 1 Paladin of the Bloodstained
  • 1 Queen's Commission
  • 1 Anointed Deacon
  • 1 Queen's Agent
  • 1 Skulduggery
  • 1 Walk the Plank
  • 1 Evolving Wilds
  • 1 Exultant Skymarcher
  • 1 Legion Conquistador
  • 1 Luminous Bonds
  • 1 Pride of Conquerors
  • 1 Radiant Destiny
  • 1 Sanguine Glorifier
  • 1 Arterial Flow
  • 1 Champion of Dusk
  • 1 Dinosaur Hunter
  • 1 Dusk Charger
  • 1 Dusk Legion Zealot
  • 1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
  • 1 Golden Demise
  • 1 Vampire Revenant
  • 1 Voracious Vampire
  • 1 Legion Lieutenant
txt version

Eiyong Ahn – W/B
Main Deck
7 Plains
8 Swamp
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Inspiring Cleric
1 Paladin of the Bloodstained
1 Queen's Commission
1 Anointed Deacon
1 Queen's Agent
1 Skulduggery
1 Walk the Plank
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Exultant Skymarcher
1 Legion Conquistador
1 Luminous Bonds
1 Pride of Conquerors
1 Radiant Destiny
1 Sanguine Glorifier
1 Arterial Flow
1 Champion of Dusk
1 Dinosaur Hunter
1 Dusk Charger
1 Dusk Legion Zealot
1 Fathom Fleet Boarder
1 Golden Demise
1 Vampire Revenant
1 Voracious Vampire
1 Legion Lieutenant

Articles

Judge Spotlight – Anna Cotti

Anna Cotti was the Headjudge of the MKMS Rome Modern main event. We used the opportunity to learn more about the judge perspective on tournament procedures. Anna told us all about her great experiences being a judge in the Italian Magic community....

Final: Luca Ravagli vs. Eiyong Ahn

This was the first time both of these players made it to the Top 8 of the MKM Series, but they definitely knew what they were doing. Eiyong Ahn, a South-Korean currently living in Germany, had drafted a white-black deck which had been called, in understatement,...

Sealed Deck Construction with Philipp Krieger

Once again, German national champion and World Magic Cup semifinalist Philipp Krieger was the biggest star to enter our Limited main event. This was only the second stop of the MKM Series he attended, but already he was well on his way toward a third Top 8. I talked...

Quick Question: Limited with Rivals of Ixalan?

At the previous stop of the MKM Series, Limited was still played without Rivals of Ixalan. We wanted to find out what had changed since then, so we asked some eminent experts of the game for their insight … Philipp Krieger, German national champion and WMC...

Previously at the MKM Series: Limited in Frankfurt

On the eve of MKM Series Rome, it was once again time for us to take a step back and review what happened last time at the MKM Series. The stop in Frankfurt, ten weeks ago, was one of many firsts. It was the first stop of the new season, it took place on the very...

Event Photos

This message is only visible to admins:
Unable to display Facebook posts

Error: Unsupported get request. Object with ID '764331683759421' does not exist, cannot be loaded due to missing permissions, or does not support this operation. Please read the Graph API documentation at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/graph-api
Type: GraphMethodException
Code: 100
Subcode: 33
Click here to Troubleshoot.

Join us on Facebook