Standard Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

Event Coverage of the MKM Series Hamburg

Legacy Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Modern Coverage
Standard Coverage of the MKM Series Frankfurt 2017
Vintage Coverage MKM Series Frankfurt 2017

One week after Black-Red's breakout performance, one might have suspected the Standard field to be overrun by Grixis Chainwhirlers. Instead, White-Blue Control ended up the most played deck by far. So it came as no surprise that three white-blue mages made it to the Top 8.

What was quite unexpected, in contrast, was the rise of Black-Green Constrictor. There only were nine such decks in the running here at MKMS Hamburg, but three of them ended up in the playoffs. The matchup between White-Blue and Black-Green was an interesting one, and a series of video feature matches proved that it could go either way. Overall, though, the Snake beat Teferi more often than not, and it especially did so in the finals.

Congratulations to Jan Stadler, Standard Champion of MKM Series Hamburg 2018!

Cal, Bugra Alp
(B/R Aggro)
0

Umhoefer, Michael
(B/G Constrictor)
2

Lange, Bastian Gorm
(W/U Control)
2

Feldhusen, Christian
(W/U Control)
1

Stadler, Jan
(B/G Constrictor)
2

Seegelken, Timo
(W/U Control)
1

Templin, Moritz
(B/G Constrictor)
0

Verbeken, Dirk
(B/R Aggro)
2

Umhoefer, Michael
(B/G Constrictor)
0

Lange, Bastian Gorm
(W/U Control)
2

Stadler, Jan
(B/G Constrictor)
2

Verbeken, Dirk
(B/R Aggro)
0

Lange, Bastian Gorm
(W/U Control)
1

Stadler, Jan
(B/G Constrictor)
2

Stadler, Jan
(B/G Constrictor)

Top 8 Decklists

Jan Stadler – B/G Constrictor

Jan Stadler – B/G Constrictor

Main Deck:
  • 4 Llanowar Elves
  • 4 Winding Constrictor
  • 4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
  • 4 Walking Ballista
  • 4 Jadelight Ranger
  • 1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
  • 3 Ravenous Chupacabra
  • 3 Verdurous Gearhulk
  • 1 Thrashing Brontodon
  • 1 Aethersphere Harvester
  • 3 Adventurous Impulse
  • 1 Blossoming Defense
  • 2 Vraska‘s Contempt
  • 1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 4 Blooming Marsh
  • 4 Woodland Cemetery
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 2 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 7 Forest
  • 2 Swamp
Sideboard:
  • 1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
  • 1 Nissa, Vital Force
  • 2 Fatal Push
  • 2 Lifecrafter‘s Bestiary
  • 4 Duress
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 1 Cast Down
  • 1 Thrashing Brontodon
  • 1 Aethersphere Harvester
txt version

Jan Stadler – B/G Constrictor
Main Deck:
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Winding Constrictor
4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
4 Walking Ballista
4 Jadelight Ranger
1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
3 Ravenous Chupacabra
3 Verdurous Gearhulk
1 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Aethersphere Harvester
3 Adventurous Impulse
1 Blossoming Defense
2 Vraska‘s Contempt
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
1 Fatal Push
4 Blooming Marsh
4 Woodland Cemetery
4 Aether Hub
2 Ifnir Deadlands
7 Forest
2 Swamp
Sideboard:
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
1 Nissa, Vital Force
2 Fatal Push
2 Lifecrafter‘s Bestiary
4 Duress
2 Doomfall
1 Cast Down
1 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Aethersphere Harvester

Bastian Lange – W/U Control

Bastian Lange – W/U Control

Main Deck:
  • 2 Field of Ruin
  • 1 Memorial to Genius
  • 4 Irrigated Farmland
  • 3 Meandering River
  • 4 Glacial Fortress
  • 6 Island
  • 7 Plains
  • 3 Blink of an Eye
  • 2 Pull from Tomorrow
  • 3 Seal away
  • 3 Cast out
  • 3 Settle the Wreckage
  • 2 Fumigate
  • 2 Search for Azcanta
  • 1 Gideon of the Trials
  • 4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
  • 1 Commit / Memory
  • 2 Syncopate
  • 4 Disallow
  • 3 Essence Scatter
Sideboard:
  • 4 History of Benalia
  • 3 Negate
  • 2 Invoke the Divine
  • 1 Fumigate
  • 1 Gideon of the Trials
  • 1 Authority of the Consuls
  • 1 Sorcerous Spyglass
  • 2 Aether Meltdown
txt version

Bastian Lange – W/U Control
Main Deck:
2 Field of Ruin
1 Memorial to Genius
4 Irrigated Farmland
3 Meandering River
4 Glacial Fortress
6 Island
7 Plains
3 Blink of an Eye
2 Pull from Tomorrow
3 Seal away
3 Cast out
3 Settle the Wreckage
2 Fumigate
2 Search for Azcanta
1 Gideon of the Trials
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 Commit / Memory
2 Syncopate
4 Disallow
3 Essence Scatter
Sideboard:
4 History of Benalia
3 Negate
2 Invoke the Divine
1 Fumigate
1 Gideon of the Trials
1 Authority of the Consuls
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Aether Meltdown

Moritz Templin – B/G Constrictor

Moritz Templin – B/G Constrictor

Main Deck:
  • 4 Woodland Cemetery
  • 4 Blooming Marsh
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 2 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 2 Swamp
  • 7 Forest
  • 4 Llanowar Elves
  • 4 Adventurous Impulse
  • 2 Fatal Push
  • 4 Winding Constrictor
  • 4 Glint-Sleave Siphoner
  • 3 Jadelight Ranger
  • 2 Thrashing Brontodon
  • 1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
  • 3 Ravenous Chupacabra
  • 2 Vraska‘s Contempt
  • 3 Verdurous Gearhulk
  • 1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
  • 4 Walking Ballista
Sideboard:
  • 1 Crushing Canopy
  • 1 Nissa, Vital Force
  • 2 Fatal Push
  • 2 Cast Down
  • 3 Duress
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
  • 2 Lifecrafter‘s Bestiary
  • 1 Thrashing Brontodon
txt version

Moritz Templin – B/G Constrictor
Main Deck:
4 Woodland Cemetery
4 Blooming Marsh
4 Aether Hub
2 Ifnir Deadlands
2 Swamp
7 Forest
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Adventurous Impulse
2 Fatal Push
4 Winding Constrictor
4 Glint-Sleave Siphoner
3 Jadelight Ranger
2 Thrashing Brontodon
1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
3 Ravenous Chupacabra
2 Vraska‘s Contempt
3 Verdurous Gearhulk
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
4 Walking Ballista
Sideboard:
1 Crushing Canopy
1 Nissa, Vital Force
2 Fatal Push
2 Cast Down
3 Duress
2 Doomfall
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
2 Lifecrafter‘s Bestiary
1 Thrashing Brontodon

Michael Umhoefer – B/G Constrictor

Michael Umhoefer – B/G Constrictor

Main Deck:
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
  • 4 Ravenous Chupacabra
  • 2 Vraska's Contempt
  • 1 Yahenni, Undying Partisan
  • 4 Llanowar Elves
  • 2 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
  • 4 Thrashing Brontodon
  • 3 Verdurous Gearhulk
  • 4 Winding Constrictor
  • 4 Walking Ballista
  • 4 Adventurous Impulse
  • 4 Aether Hub
  • 4 Blooming Marsh
  • 6 Forest
  • 1 Ifnir Deadlands
  • 4 Swamp
  • 4 Woodland Cemetery
Sideboard:
  • 2 Deathgorge Scavenger
  • 3 Duress
  • 1 Fatal Push
  • 2 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
  • 2 Lifecrafter's Bestiary
  • 1 Liliana, Death's Majesty
  • 1 Nissa, Vital Force
  • 1 Vraska, Relic SEeker
  • 2 Doomfall
txt version

Michael Umhoefer – B/G Constrictor
Main Deck:
1 Fatal Push
4 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
4 Ravenous Chupacabra
2 Vraska's Contempt
1 Yahenni, Undying Partisan
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
4 Thrashing Brontodon
3 Verdurous Gearhulk
4 Winding Constrictor
4 Walking Ballista
4 Adventurous Impulse
4 Aether Hub
4 Blooming Marsh
6 Forest
1 Ifnir Deadlands
4 Swamp
4 Woodland Cemetery
Sideboard:
2 Deathgorge Scavenger
3 Duress
1 Fatal Push
2 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
2 Lifecrafter's Bestiary
1 Liliana, Death's Majesty
1 Nissa, Vital Force
1 Vraska, Relic SEeker
2 Doomfall

Dirk Verbeken – B/R Aggro

Dirk Verbeken – B/R Aggro

Main Deck:
  • 4 Dragosnkull Summit
  • 4 Canyon Slough
  • 2 Spire of Industry
  • 1 Cinder Barrens
  • 2 Swamp
  • 12 Mountain
  • 4 Abrade
  • 3 Magma Spray
  • 3 Walking Ballista
  • 3 Heart of Kiran
  • 4 Scrapheap Scrounger
  • 4 Goblin Chainwhirler
  • 2 Pia Nalaar
  • 4 Unlicensed Disintegration
  • 2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 4 Rekindling Phoenix
  • 1 Glorybringer
  • 1 Karn, Scion of Urza
Sideboard:
  • 4 Duress
  • 2 Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 1 Karn, Scion of Urza
  • 1 Glorybringer
  • 1 Aethersphere Harvester
  • 1 Release the Gremlins
  • 1 Cut // Ribbons
  • 1 Chandra's Defeat
txt version

Dirk Verbeken – B/R Aggro
Main Deck:
4 Dragosnkull Summit
4 Canyon Slough
2 Spire of Industry
1 Cinder Barrens
2 Swamp
12 Mountain
4 Abrade
3 Magma Spray
3 Walking Ballista
3 Heart of Kiran
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
2 Pia Nalaar
4 Unlicensed Disintegration
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
4 Rekindling Phoenix
1 Glorybringer
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
Sideboard:
4 Duress
2 Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz
2 Doomfall
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Glorybringer
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Release the Gremlins
1 Cut // Ribbons
1 Chandra's Defeat

Christian Feldhusen – W/U Control

Christian Feldhusen – W/U Control

Main Deck:
  • 5 Island
  • 7 Plains
  • 4 Glacial Fortress
  • 4 Irrigated Farmland
  • 2 Field of Ruin
  • 3 Ipnu Rivulet
  • 1 Memorial to Genius
  • 3 Seal Away
  • 2 Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
  • 2 Essence Scatter
  • 1 Negate
  • 2 Blink of an Eye
  • 1 Aether Meltdown
  • 4 Disallow
  • 1 Gideon of the Trials
  • 3 Cast Out
  • 4 Settle the Wreckage
  • 1 Commit // Memory
  • 2 Fumigate
  • 4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
  • 2 Pull from Tomorrow
  • 2 Syncopate
Sideboard:
  • 3 Negate
  • 1 Nezahal, Primal Tide
  • 2 Sorcerous Spyglass
  • 1 Forsake the Worldly
  • 1 Invoke the Divine
  • 2 Lyra Dawnbringer
  • 1 Fumigate
  • 4 History of Benalia
txt version

Christian Feldhusen – W/U Control
Main Deck:
5 Island
7 Plains
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Irrigated Farmland
2 Field of Ruin
3 Ipnu Rivulet
1 Memorial to Genius
3 Seal Away
2 Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
2 Essence Scatter
1 Negate
2 Blink of an Eye
1 Aether Meltdown
4 Disallow
1 Gideon of the Trials
3 Cast Out
4 Settle the Wreckage
1 Commit // Memory
2 Fumigate
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
2 Pull from Tomorrow
2 Syncopate
Sideboard:
3 Negate
1 Nezahal, Primal Tide
2 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Forsake the Worldly
1 Invoke the Divine
2 Lyra Dawnbringer
1 Fumigate
4 History of Benalia

Bugra Alp Cal – B/R Aggro

Bugra Alp Cal – B/R Aggro

Main Deck:
  • 2 Cinder Barrens
  • 3 Spire of Industry
  • 4 Canyon Slough
  • 4 Dragonskull Summit
  • 12 Mountain
  • 4 Unlicensed Disintegration
  • 3 Abrade
  • 2 Glorybringer
  • 3 Rekindling Phoenix
  • 1 Karn, Scion of Urza
  • 2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 2 Pia Nalaar
  • 4 Goblin Chainwhirler
  • 4 Scrapheap Scrounger
  • 3 Walking Ballista
  • 3 Heart of Kiran
  • 4 Bomat Courier
Sideboard:
  • 4 Duress
  • 2 Doomfall
  • 1 Karn, Scion of Urza
  • 1 The Eldest Reborn
  • 1 Abrade
  • 1 Glorybringer
  • 1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
  • 1 Angrath, the Flame-Chained
  • 1 Cut // Ribbons
  • 1 Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz
  • 1 Chandra's Defeat
txt version

Bugra Alp Cal – B/R Aggro
Main Deck:
2 Cinder Barrens
3 Spire of Industry
4 Canyon Slough
4 Dragonskull Summit
12 Mountain
4 Unlicensed Disintegration
3 Abrade
2 Glorybringer
3 Rekindling Phoenix
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
2 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
2 Pia Nalaar
4 Goblin Chainwhirler
4 Scrapheap Scrounger
3 Walking Ballista
3 Heart of Kiran
4 Bomat Courier
Sideboard:
4 Duress
2 Doomfall
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 The Eldest Reborn
1 Abrade
1 Glorybringer
1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1 Angrath, the Flame-Chained
1 Cut // Ribbons
1 Arguel's Blood Fast // Temple of Aclazotz
1 Chandra's Defeat

Timo Seegelken – W/U Control

Timo Seegelken – W/U Control

Main Deck:
  • 4 Glacial Fortress
  • 4 Irrigated Farmland
  • 4 Field of Ruin
  • 1 Memorial to Genius
  • 7 Island
  • 7 Plains
  • 4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
  • 4 Settle the Wreckage
  • 2 Gideon of the Trials
  • 2 Fumigate
  • 2 Pull from Tomorrow
  • 1 Commit // memory
  • 3 Cast Out
  • 4 Disallow
  • 1 Syncopate
  • 2 Blink of an Eye
  • 2 Essence Scatter
  • 1 Negate
  • 2 Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
  • 3 Seal Away
Sideboard:
  • 3 Sorcerous Spyglass
  • 3 Negate
  • 3 History of benalia
  • 1 Lyra Dawnbringer
  • 1 Authority of the Consuls
  • 1 Aether Meltdown
  • 1 Forsake the Worldly
  • 1 Invoke the Divine
  • 1 Fumigate
txt version

Timo Seegelken – W/U Control
Main Deck:
4 Glacial Fortress
4 Irrigated Farmland
4 Field of Ruin
1 Memorial to Genius
7 Island
7 Plains
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
4 Settle the Wreckage
2 Gideon of the Trials
2 Fumigate
2 Pull from Tomorrow
1 Commit // memory
3 Cast Out
4 Disallow
1 Syncopate
2 Blink of an Eye
2 Essence Scatter
1 Negate
2 Search for Azcanta // Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin
3 Seal Away
Sideboard:
3 Sorcerous Spyglass
3 Negate
3 History of benalia
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
1 Authority of the Consuls
1 Aether Meltdown
1 Forsake the Worldly
1 Invoke the Divine
1 Fumigate

Articles

Quick Question: Underrated Standard Decks?

It was clear which deck should be considered the frontrunner this weekend in Standard. People were gunning for Black-Red Vehicles and aiming to topple its dominance over the format. But which Standard decks were still flying under the radar, were still underrated? We...

Quick Question: How to beat Black-Red Vehicles?

The previous week's Standard Grand Prix in Birmingham had been utterly dominated by Black-Red Vehicles. The deck put six of its pilots into the Top 8 and accounted for half of the Top 32. So the question on every Standard player's mind was: How do you beat {Goblin...

Previously at the MKM Series: Standard in Rome

On the eve of MKM Series Hamburg, it was once again time for us to follow long-standing tradition and to review what happened last time at the MKM Series. Nine weeks ago, players from all over Europe gathered in Rome for the second stop of the MKM Series 2018,...

Metagame Breakdown

Just one week after Black-Red's utter dominance at Grand Prix Birmingham, the tables had turned. White-Blue Control claimed the number one spot at MKM Series Hamburg. Interestingly, several of these white-blue players decided to splash red cards like Abrade and/or Magma Spray, which should improve the already good matchup against Heart of Kiran and Scrapheap Scrounger further.

The “Others” included wacky brews like Saprolings, a Legends theme deck featuring Mox Amber, Green-White Goodstuff, and White-Blue Flash/Historic.

Legend

  • 19 W/U/x Control
  • 11 Black-Red Aggro
  • 9 B/G/x Constrictor
  • 4 Mono-Red Aggro
  • 3 Blue-Black Midrange
  • 3 White-Black Vehicles
  • 2 God-Pharaoh's Gift
  • 2 Red-Green Monsters
  • 2 Blue-Black Control
  • 2 Mono-Black Control
  • 2 Merfolk
  • 2 Sultai Midrange
  • 2 Steel Leaf Stompy
  • 9 Others

Event Photos

Due to changes in the data protection laws, we currently can't display our foto gallery. You can find all the pictures from our event on our facebook page though.